Style

Style

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 189. A LATE LOUIS XV GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED NATURAL AND TINTED HOLLY MARQUETRY, AMARANTH AND TULIPWOOD COMMODE BY CHARLES TOPINO, CIRCA 1770 | COMMODE EN PLACAGE D'AMARANTE, BOIS DE ROSE, MARQUETERIE DE HOUX NATUREL ET TEINTÉ À MONTURES DE BRONZE DORÉ DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1770, PAR CHARLES TOPINO.

A LATE LOUIS XV GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED NATURAL AND TINTED HOLLY MARQUETRY, AMARANTH AND TULIPWOOD COMMODE BY CHARLES TOPINO, CIRCA 1770 | COMMODE EN PLACAGE D'AMARANTE, BOIS DE ROSE, MARQUETERIE DE HOUX NATUREL ET TEINTÉ À MONTURES DE BRONZE DORÉ DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1770, PAR CHARLES TOPINO

June 4, 03:07 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A LATE LOUIS XV GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED NATURAL AND TINTED HOLLY MARQUETRY, AMARANTH AND TULIPWOOD COMMODE BY CHARLES TOPINO, CIRCA 1770

the red marble top above the front opening with five drawers; stamped C. TOPINO and JME

COMMODE EN PLACAGE D'AMARANTE, BOIS DE ROSE, MARQUETERIE DE HOUX NATUREL ET TEINTÉ À MONTURES DE BRONZE DORÉ DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1770, PAR CHARLES TOPINO

ouvrant à cinq tiroirs sur trois rangs, dessus de marbre rouge ; estampillée C. TOPINO et JME

Haut. 89 cm, larg. 129 cm, prof. 63 cm ; height 35 in, width 51 in, depth 25 in

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Charles Topino, received master in 1773

Charles Topino, ébéniste reçu maître en 1773