November 20, 04:05 PM GMT
25,000 - 30,000 EUR
Two Austrian large silver-gilt ewers, maker GH, probably G. Hueber, I. G. Han ou I. G. Hann, Vienna, circa 1778
each resting on a spreading foot moulded with a frieze of broad laurel leaves decorated with laurel flowers on an matted ground, the body decorated with a frieze of laurel leaves on an matted ground , the upper part of a frieze of foliage scrolls surrounding flowers in circular medallions topped with a frieze of acanthus leaves and flowers on an matted ground, the cover chased with acanthus leaves, the handle in the shape of a stylised snake
Ensemble de 2 grandes aiguières couvertes en vermeil, dont une très grande, Vienne, vers 1780, orfèvre GH
chacune reposant sur un piédouche mouluré d'une frise de larges feuilles de laurier à décor de fleurs de laurier sur fond amati, le corps orné d'une frise de feuilles de laurier sur fond amati, la partie supérieure d'une frise de rinceaux feuillagés entourant des fleurs dans des médaillons ronds sommée d'une frise de feuilles et fleurs d'acanthe sur fond amati, le couvercle ciselé de feuilles d'acanthe, l'anse en forme de serpent stylisé
Haut. 57,5 et 48 cm , 4450 g ; 22½ in. , 143 oz
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.