Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 02:16 PM GMT
2,500 - 3,500 EUR
Portrait of a woman in bust, miniature on ivory, Louis Marie Sicardi, France, 1792
in an oval tortoiseshell frame adorned with flowers and a frieze of small floral cartouches in gilt and silver metal
Portrait de femme en buste, miniature sur ivoire par Louis Marie Sicardi, France, 1792
dans un cadre ovale en écaille à décor incrusté de fleurs et d'une frise de petits cartouches fleuris en métal doré et argenté
Haut. 10,5 cm, larg. 8,8 cm, 67,7 g, miniature : 4 cm ; height 4 in., width 3½in., miniature : 1½in., 2 oz 3 dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.