Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 02:59 PM GMT
7,000 - 10,000 EUR
Boat in silver-gilt, Hanau, circa 1880
resting on 4 openwork wheels, the hull supported by 4 dolphins and embossed with newts and flowers, the rudder shaped as a dolphin, the three-masted deck decorated by 11 sailors, 2 others in the lookouts, the bow decorated with a lion
Grande nef en argent et vermeil, apparemment non poinçonné, prob. Hanau, vers 1880
reposant sur 4 roues ajourées, la coque soutenue pa 4 dauphins et repousssé de tritons et fleurs, le gouvernail en forme de dauphin, le pont à trois mats orné par 11 marins, 2 autres dans les vigies, la proue ornée d'un lion
63 cm x 52 cm, 3500 g. ; 24¾ in. by 20¼ in, 112oz 11dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.