An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
Lot Closed
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980
224

An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980

Estimate: 20,000 - 25,000 EUR

An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980 | Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980

Estimate: 20,000 - 25,000 EUR
Lot sold:30,240EUR
(7 bids, reserve met)

Description

An Italian silver pair of large nine-light candelabra, Buccellati, Milan, circa 1980


in the Louis XVI style, decorated with water-leaves and flutes, the eight arms decorated with foliage, loaded bases


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paire de grands chandeliers à neuf lumières en argent par Buccellati, Milan, vers 1980


de style Louis XVI, à décor de feuilles d'eau et de canaux, les huit bras ornés de feuillages, les bases lestées


76 cm high, poids total 20.800 g. ; 30in., 668oz 17dwt


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition report

In overall good condition. Bases loaded. Marked on footrims. Impressive size. Good weight.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.