Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 214. A wood gold-mounted box, the miniature by Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, circa 1800 | Boîte en loupe montée en or, la miniature par Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, vers 1800.

A wood gold-mounted box, the miniature by Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, circa 1800 | Boîte en loupe montée en or, la miniature par Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, vers 1800

November 20, 02:14 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A wood gold-mounted box, the miniature by Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, circa 1800

rectangular with cut-corner, the miniature on ivory depicting a man in profile facing left, the push button decorated with three diamonds, gold inside

Boîte en loupe montée en or, la miniature par Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois, France, vers 1800

de forme rectangulaire à pans coupés, en loupe de thuya, la miniature sur ivoire représentant un homme de profil tourné vers la gauche, le bouton poussoir orné de trois diamants coussin de taille ancienne, l'intérieur en or

Haut. 6,9 cm, larg. 9,4 cm, 148 g ; height 2¾in., width 3½in., 4 oz 15 dwt

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Collection Doistau 4 mars 1937