Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 04:22 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
A Spanish silver tripod chocolate-pot, Barcelona, 18th century
resting on three scrolled legs, the spout with mobile cover, the base of the spout decorated with a piastres fall and a facetted frieze, the cover finial shaped as a stylized flower, the body engraved with accolé coats-of-arms surmounted with a helmet
Chocolatière tripode en argent, Barcelone, XVIIIe siècle
reposant sur trois pieds en enroulement, le bec verseur à couvercle mobile, la base du bec verseur à décor de chut de piastres et d'une frise à facettes, la prise du couvercle en fleur stylisée, le corps gravé d'armoiries d'alliances timbrées d'un heaume
Haut. 21,5 cm, poids total 672 g. ; 8½ in., 21oz 12dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.