Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 277. A silver ewer and basin within fitted case, JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869 | Aiguière et son bassin en argent dans son coffret par JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869.

A silver ewer and basin within fitted case, JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869 | Aiguière et son bassin en argent dans son coffret par JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869

November 20, 03:16 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

A silver ewer and basin within fitted case, JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869

the ewer resting on a spreading foot decorated with laurel leaves and flowers on matted ground, the baluster body chased with a frieze of gadroons on matted ground, surmounted with a frieze of scrolling foliage on matted ground, the neck decorated with 2 medallions within laurel leaves and ribbons, one engraved BB with royal crown, the other 26 Juin 1869, the spout embossed with acanthus foliage , gilt Inside, stamped ODIOT A PARIS 2027, within red case stamped B66

Aiguière et son bassin en argent dans son coffret par JBG Odiot, Paris, 1869

l'aiguière reposant sur un piédouche mouluré de feuilles et fleurs de lauriers sur fond amati, le corps balustre ciselé d'une frise de godrons sur fond amati, sommé d'une frise de rinceaux feuillagés également sur fond amati, le bas du col orné de deux cartouches dans un encadrement de guirlandes de feuilles et ruban, l'un gravé du chiffre BB timbré d'une couronne royale, l'autre 26 Juin 1869, le bec repoussé de feuillages d'acanthe, les intérieurs en vermeil, estampés ODIOT A PARIS 2027, dans son coffret rouge avec l'inscription B66

Haut. (aiguière) 38,5 cm, 1807 g ; 15in., 58 oz 2 dwt ; Diam. (bassin) 38,5cm, 2374 g; 15in., 76 oz 7 dwt

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

The initials BB are those of Prince Baudoin of Belgium. Born in 1869, he is the eldest son of Philip, Count of Flanders and brother of King Leopold II of the Belgians. Baudoin should have become king of the Belgians at the death of his uncle but his premature death in 1891 at the age of 22 years old resulted in the coronation of his younger brother, Albert I of the Belgians. He was also the sister of Henriette, Princess of Orleans, Duchess of Vendôme.

Le chiffre BB timbré d'une couronne royale est celui du prince Baudoin de Belgique. Né en 1869, il est le fils aîné de Philippe, comte de Flandres et frère du roi Léopold II des Belges. Baudoin aurait du devenir roi des Belges à la mort de son oncle mais sa mort prématurée en 1891 à l’âge de 22 ans eût pour conséquence le couronnement de son frère cadet, Albert I des Belges. Il avait aussi pour sœur d’Henriette, princesse d’Orléans, duchesse de Vendôme.