November 20, 02:02 PM GMT
2,500 - 3,500 EUR
A probably German gold sewing necessaire shaped as a quiver, circa 1900
in 18th century taste, the etui with exterior amusingly engraved with animals and trophies of the chase on variously textured grounds, the interior complete with 9 gold or gold-mounted implements including ivory memorandum slips, apparently unmarked
Etui en forme de carquois en or, probablement Allemagne, vers 1900
dans le goût du XVIIIe siècle, le carquois gravé de petits animaux et trophées de chasse, l'intérieur comprenant 9 instruments en or ou montés en or, dont des tablettes en ivoire, apparemment non poinçonné
Haut. 10,5 cm ; 4 1/8 in
10
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.