View full screen - View 1 of Lot 201. A probably German gold sewing necessaire shaped as a quiver, circa 1900 | Etui en forme de carquois en or, probablement Allemagne, vers 1900.

A probably German gold sewing necessaire shaped as a quiver, circa 1900 | Etui en forme de carquois en or, probablement Allemagne, vers 1900

November 20, 02:02 PM GMT

2,500 - 3,500 EUR

A probably German gold sewing necessaire shaped as a quiver, circa 1900

in 18th century taste, the etui with exterior amusingly engraved with animals and trophies of the chase on variously textured grounds, the interior complete with 9 gold or gold-mounted implements including ivory memorandum slips, apparently unmarked

Etui en forme de carquois en or, probablement Allemagne, vers 1900

dans le goût du XVIIIe siècle, le carquois gravé de petits animaux et trophées de chasse, l'intérieur comprenant 9 instruments en or ou montés en or, dont des tablettes en ivoire, apparemment non poinçonné

Haut. 10,5 cm ; 4 1/8 in

10

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.