Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 04:25 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
with thread border, the center engraved with coat-of-arms and motto FIDE ET FORTTTU DINE
Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
le bord mouluré de filets, le centre gravé d'armoiries accompagnées de la devise FIDE ET FORTTTU DINE
Diam. 26,6 cm, 1000 g ; 10¼ in., 32oz 3dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
This pair of trays bears the arms of the Barton family, of Anglo-Saxon origin, which has swarmed notably in Ireland, Wales, Scotland and France. These pieces were made for Thomas Barton, who was born on 21 December 1694 in Drumkeeran (Ireland) and died in Bordeaux on 18 October 1780. He was the first of the Bartons to come to France in 1721 and founded the Barton wine trading house in 1725.
Cette paire de plateaux est aux armes de la famille Barton, d'origine anglo-saxone, qui a essaimé notamment en Irlande, Pays de Galles, Ecosse et France. Ces pièces ont été réalisées pour Thomas Barton, né le 21 décembre 1694 à Drumkeeran (Irlande) et mort à Bordeaux le 18 octobre 1780. Il fût le premier des Barton à venir en France en 1721 et fonde en 1725 la maison de négoce de vin Barton.