A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738

Lot Closed

A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738
349

A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738

Estimate:

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738

A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738 | Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738

Estimate:

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Description

A pair of circular silver trays, Guillaume Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738


with thread border, the center engraved with coat-of-arms and motto FIDE ET FORTTTU DINE


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paire de plateaux ronds en argent par Gabriel Tillet, Bordeaux, 1735-1738


le bord mouluré de filets, le centre gravé d'armoiries accompagnées de la devise FIDE ET FORTTTU DINE


Diam. 26,6 cm, 1000 g ; 10¼ in., 32oz 3dwt


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition report

In overall good condition. Scratches commensurate with use. Some stains. Fully marked on the borders


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Catalogue note

This pair of trays bears the arms of the Barton family, of Anglo-Saxon origin, which has swarmed notably in Ireland, Wales, Scotland and France. These pieces were made for Thomas Barton, who was born on 21 December 1694 in Drumkeeran (Ireland) and died in Bordeaux on 18 October 1780. He was the first of the Bartons to come to France in 1721 and founded the Barton wine trading house in 1725.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cette paire de plateaux est aux armes de la famille Barton, d'origine anglo-saxone, qui a essaimé notamment en Irlande, Pays de Galles, Ecosse et France. Ces pièces ont été réalisées pour Thomas Barton, né le 21 décembre 1694 à Drumkeeran (Irlande) et mort à Bordeaux le 18 octobre 1780. Il fût le premier des Barton à venir en France en 1721 et fonde en 1725 la maison de négoce de vin Barton.