Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 03:10 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
A large Chinese silver export two-handled race trophy, Luen Wo, Shangai, circa 1880
resting on a chased spreading stand with floral motives, the stem composed of three dragons supporting the cup, chased with a Chinese historical decoration, the two handles representing dragons
Grand trophée de course en argent à deux anses par Luen Wo, Shangai, vers 1880
reposant sur un piédouche ciselé de motifs feuillagés, le fût formé de trois dragons soutenant la coupe, le corps ciselé d'un décor de scènes chinoises dans des paysages, les deux anses formée de dragons
Haut. 38,5 cm, 2035 g. ; 15¼ in.65oz 8dwt
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
This trophy is to be compared with another, illustrated p. 199, Forbes, Kernan et Wilkins, Chinese Export Silver 1785 to 1885, 1975
Ce trophée est à rapprocher d'un autre, illustré p. 199, Forbes, Kernan et Wilkins, Chinese Export Silver 1785 to 1885, 1975