Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 273. A gilt-bronze, silver and lapis lazuli mantel-clock, Fannière Brothers, Paris, 1875 | Pendule en argent, bronze doré et lapis lazuli par les frères Fannière, Paris, 1875.

A gilt-bronze, silver and lapis lazuli mantel-clock, Fannière Brothers, Paris, 1875 | Pendule en argent, bronze doré et lapis lazuli par les frères Fannière, Paris, 1875

November 20, 03:12 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze, silver and lapis lazuli mantel-clock, Fannière Brothers, Paris, 1875

resting on a rectangular wood base insert with 4 silver motives, the gilt-bronze clock shaped as a vase docorated with silver frieze ans motives, the handles surmounted with 2 slightly naked women, one an allegory of paining, the other of sculpture, the body insert with lapis lazuli gadroons, the lapis lazuli dial surmounted with a sitting putto playing mandolin, the rear medallion chased with initials (HOA?), signed Fannière Fres 1875, the wooden base probably added

Pendule en argent, bronze doré et lapis lazuli par les frères Fannière, Paris, 1875

reposant sur un socle rectangulaire en bois serti de 4 motifs en argent, la pendule en bronze doré en forme de vase orné de frise et motifs en argent, les anses coiffées de deux femmes partiellement dénudées, l'une une allégorie de la peinture, l'autre de la sculpture, le corps serti de godrons en lapis lazuli, le cadran en lapis lazuli sommé d'un putto jouant de la mandoline, le cartouche arrière ciselé d'un monogramme (HOA?), signé Fannière Fres 1875

Haut. totale 42 cm, larg. 30 cm ; 16½ in, 11¾ in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

The brothers Auguste (1818-1900) and Joseph (1820-1897) Fannière, nephews of the silversmith Fauconnier led a brilliant career as silversmiths and jewelers during the Second Empire and the Third Republic.

This clock is to be compared with another almost identical one that belonged to Madame Blanc, wife of François Blanc, founder of the Société des bains de mer de Monaco and manager of, among others, the Monte-Carlo Opera, the Monte-Carlo Casino and the Hotel de Paris. The latter dating from 1874 was exhibited at the Universal Exhibition of Paris in 1878 and has as a difference only the putto surmounting the dial, which holds a torch and a crown. It was accompanied by two cups matching the clock.

Moreover, it would seem that this clock is a work of composition realized with the participation of the sculptor Jules Dalou (1838-1902) who worked with the Fannière Brothers from 1866 to 1870. He would have modeled the two seated women symbolizing singing and music, while the putto over the dial would be by Jules-Isidore Lafrance (1841-1881).

Les frères Auguste (1818-1900) et Joseph (1820-1897) Fannière, neveux de l'orfèvre Fauconnier menèrent une brillante carrière d'orfèvres et de bijoutiers sous le Second Empire et la IIIe République.

Cette pendule est à rapprocher d'une autre quasiment identique ayant appartenu à Madame Blanc, épouse de François Blanc, fondateur de la Société des bains de mer de Monaco et gérant, entre autres, de l'opéra de Monte-Carlo, du casino de Monte-Carlo et de l'hôtel de Paris. Cette dernière datant de 1874 fût exposée à l'Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1878 et n'a pour différence que le putto surmontant le cadran, qui tient un flambeau et une couronne. Elle était accompagnée de deux coupes assorties à la pendule.

Par ailleurs, il semblerait que cette pendule soit une oeuvre de composition réalisée avec la participation du sculpteur Jules Dalou (1838-1902) qui travailla avec les Frères Fannière de 1866 à 1870. Il aurait modelé les deux femmes assises symbolisant le chant et la musique, tandis que le putto surmontant le cadran serait de Jules-Isidore Lafrance (1841-1881).