View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20. A Louis XV patinated and gilt-bronze mantel clock, circa 1750 | Pendule au taureau en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750.

A Louis XV patinated and gilt-bronze mantel clock, circa 1750 | Pendule au taureau en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

November 19, 02:19 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

A Louis XV patinated and gilt-bronze mantel clock, circa 1750

the drum surmounted by a putto and mounted on the back of a bull, on a rocaille base (the dial and the movement, circa 1880).

Pendule au taureau en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

sommé d'un putto à la lyre, le cadran émaillé blanc indiquant les heures en chiffres romains et les minutes en chiffres arabes (le cadran et le mouvement vers 1880).

Haut. 53 cm, larg. 31 cm; height 20¾ in; width 12¼ in

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.