View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. A SET OF FOUR CARVED AND GREY PAINTED ARMCHAIRS, LOUIS XVI, LAST QUARTER 18TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES JACOB, LAST QUARTER, 18TH CENTURY | SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ ET LAQUÉ GRIS D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, ATTRIBUÉE À GEORGES JACOB.

A SET OF FOUR CARVED AND GREY PAINTED ARMCHAIRS, LOUIS XVI, LAST QUARTER 18TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES JACOB, LAST QUARTER, 18TH CENTURY | SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ ET LAQUÉ GRIS D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, ATTRIBUÉE À GEORGES JACOB

June 16, 02:34 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

A SET OF FOUR CARVED AND GREY PAINTED ARMCHAIRS, LOUIS XVI, LAST QUARTER 18TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGES JACOB, LAST QUARTER, 18TH CENTURY

the square back with fluted uprights terminating in a foliate finial, the downward sweeping padded armrests with carved acanthus leaves on fluted baluster supports, on fluted tapered legs, with close nailed cream upholstery and a loose cushion seat

Haut. 98 cm, larg. 60 cm ; height 38½ in; width 23⅓ in

(4)

SUITE DE QUATRE FAUTEUILS EN BOIS SCULPTÉ ET LAQUÉ GRIS D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, ATTRIBUÉE À GEORGES JACOB

à dossier plat, les montants cannelés, les supports d'accotoir en balustre, l'assise en fer à cheval, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées

Collection of Marquesa Margaret Rockefeller de Larain, Sotheby's, New York, 15th November 1980, lot 194

The Keck Collection, California, Sotheby's, New York, 5th December, 1991, lot 281

Collection de la marquise Margaret Rockefeller de Larain, puis vente Sotheby's, New York, le 15 novembre 1980, lot 194

Collection Keck, puis vente Sotheby's, New York, le 5 décembre 1991, lot 281

This set of four armchairs can be attributed to Georges Jacob, mainly due to the technical characteristics specific to his production, i.e. the gap between the seats and backrests at the waist and the similar carving found on the various chairs he stamped. Amongst these is a bergère from the Monsieur Hubert de Givenchy Collection, attributed to Georges Jacob and sold at Christie’s, Monaco, December 4, 1993, lot 85.

We should also cite the pair of armchairs sold by Christie’s London, 15 March, 2015, lot 133 (with a later armchair), which corresponds to the stamped model by Georges Jacob, probably delivered to the comte d’Artois, (label inscribed Salon de Monseig[neu]r). From this set, twelve chairs are known : a pair pre-empted during the Lucien Guiraud Estate sale at the Palais Galliera, 10 December, 1971, lot 53; a set of four sold Christie’s, Monaco, 20 June, 1992, lot 108 and finally a set of six chairs sold Sotheby’s, Paris, 7 November, 2013, lot 220. A pair of armchairs, based on this richly carved model is now in the Collection of the Mobilier National and kept at the Elysée Palace in the salon des Aides de camp and is the model that is presented in the painting by Michel Garnier, entitled “The interrupted marriage contract”, and exhibited at the Carnavalet Museum in Paris.

Cette série de quatre fauteuils peut être attribuée à Georges Jacob, d’une part en raison de caractéristiques techniques propres à sa production comme la façon d’évider les ceintures tout à fait typique, mais aussi par le rapprochement de modèles similaires, plus sculptés et parfois estampillés. Une bergère provenant de la collection de monsieur Hubert de Givenchy, attribuée à Georges Jacob, a été vendue par Christie’s à Monaco le 4 décembre 1993, lot 85.

Il convient de citer les deux fauteuils vendus par Christie’s à Londres (avec un fauteuil d’époque postérieure) le 15 mars 2015, lot 133, qui évoque le modèle estampillé de Georges Jacob probablement livré pour le comte d’Artois (possédant une étiquette inscrite Salon de Monseig[neu]r). De cet ensemble, douze chaises sont connues : une paire préemptée lors de la vente de la succession Lucien Guiraud au palais Galliera, le 10 décembre 1971, lot 53 ; une suite de quatre vendue par Christie’s à Monaco le 20 juin 1992, lot 108 ; et enfin une suite de six chaises vendues chez Sotheby’s à Paris le 7 novembre 2013, lot 220. Une paire de fauteuils de cet ensemble plus riche en sculpture appartient au Mobilier National : cette paire est aujourd’hui conservée au palais de l’Elysée dans le salon des Aides de camp. C’est toujours ce modèle que l’on peut reconnaître sur le tableau de Michel Garnier, Le contrat de mariage interrompu, exposé au musée Carnavalet à Paris.