A PAIR OF WHITE AND BLEU TURQUIN MARBLE JARDINIÈRES, WITH MERCURY GILT-BRONZE MOUNTS, LATE LOUIS XVI, CIRCA 1790-1800, THE MOUNTS BY FORESTIER PROBABLY AFTER A DESIGN BY JEAN-DÉMOSTHÈNE DUGOURC, PURCHASED IN PARIS AND DELIVERED TO THE KING OF SPAIN, CHARLES IV IN 1802 | PAIRE DE CAISSES JARDINIÈRES EN MARBRES BLANC ET BLEU TURQUIN À MONTURE DE BRONZE DORÉ AU MERCURE DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, VERS 1790-1800, LES BRONZES PAR FORESTIER PROBABLEMENT D’APRÈS UN DESSIN DE JEAN-DÉMOSTHÈNE DUGOURC, ACHETÉE À PARIS ET LIVRÉE POUR LE ROI D’ESPAGNE CHARLES IV EN 1802
20

Estimate: 600,000 - 1,000,000 EUR

1920

Lot sold:792,500EUR

A PAIR OF WHITE AND BLEU TURQUIN MARBLE JARDINIÈRES, WITH MERCURY GILT-BRONZE MOUNTS, LATE LOUIS XVI, CIRCA 1790-1800, THE MOUNTS BY FORESTIER PROBABLY AFTER A DESIGN BY JEAN-DÉMOSTHÈNE DUGOURC, PURCHASED IN PARIS AND DELIVERED TO THE KING OF SPAIN, CHARLES IV IN 1802

each of triangular form, the shaped stiles surmounted by gilt-bronze pine cone and lotus leave vase finials, above a lion mask, thyrses, palmettes and a griffin, the white marble panels with an outer border of bleu Turquin marble with gilt-bronze rosettes and olive leaves and blocked gilt-bronze figures (Hebe, Zephyr, Ganymede), one jardinière white marble panel centred by a nymph incised with the initial JC, within a gilt-bronze palmette rhombus frame, surrounded by dragonflies and butterflies: the other jardinière with a young man bearing the incised initials MC; each with a gilt-bronze apron of scrolled palm leaves and rosettes; terminating in three circular gilt-bronze acanthus leaf feet; with their original lead linings;

71cm x 57cm. x 49cm.; 28in. x 22in. x 19in.

(2)

PAIRE DE CAISSES JARDINIÈRES EN MARBRES BLANC ET BLEU TURQUIN À MONTURE DE BRONZE DORÉ AU MERCURE DE LA FIN DE L'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, VERS 1790-1800, LES BRONZES PAR FORESTIER PROBABLEMENT D’APRÈS UN DESSIN DE JEAN-DÉMOSTHÈNE DUGOURC, ACHETÉE À PARIS ET LIVRÉE POUR LE ROI D’ESPAGNE CHARLES IV EN 1802

de forme triangulaire, à pans coupés, les montants sommés de vases surmontant des mufles de lion, thyrses, palmettes et griffons, les panneaux en marbre blanc dans un encadrement de marbre bleu turquin tous décorés de figures différentes (Hébé, Zéphyr, Ganymède...) dans des losanges à palmettes entourés de libellules et papillons : sur une jardinière, une nymphe portant le chiffre JC, sur l'autre, un jeune homme portant le chiffre MC ; les encadrements à décor de frises de feuilles d’olivier, rosaces et profils antiques, avec un tablier en enroulement de palmes et rosaces ; reposant sur trois pieds circulaires rehaussés de feuilles de lotus ; avec leurs doublures d'origine en plomb ; (quelques petits éléments de bronzes rapportés)

Condition Report

Iconic and treasure pieces. Beside the perfect balance between design and volume due to the very elaborated creativity of the model invented by a celebrated architect, the quality of the jardinières is stunning. They are several an minor repairs and restorations but it is part of their history the overall condition is good.

Both are in overall same condition with detailed remarks written below.

Marble : overall condition is fine, traces of old repairs (cracks) on the upper ring ; very minor chips to the edge both on triangular upper ring and base. The square bleu Turquin frames also show minor repairs (ground of one profil). The white central panels bear traces of stains and light yellowish marks.

The mounts : very good quality of chasing and original mercury gilding.

Very minor elements such as few laurel leaves, one vertical border line partly replaced. Some circular rosaces on the base also possibly replaced. The mounts with expected stains and minor wear particularly to the flat surfaces such as square base of finials.

The lead inside content is wrapped.

The jardinières will benefit a light and soft cleaning to recover its original brightness.

Amazing and rare works of art with a fantastic decorative potential. Delivered for a king and documented provenance. Highly recommended.

Provenance

Purchased in Paris by the coachbuilder Arreiter for the King of Spain Charles IV and delivered in Madrid in 1802;

Collection of the Marquis de Biron, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 9th-11th June 1914, Lot 376;

Collection of the Duke de Talleyrand;

Anonymous sale, Etude Couturier Nicolay, Paris, 19th November 1981, Lot 200;

The Keck Collection, California, Sotheby's, New York, 5th December 1991, Lot 48

Achetée à Paris par le carrossier Arreiter pour le roi Charles IV d’Espagne et livrée à Madrid en 1802

Collection du marquis de Biron, vente à Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, les 9-11 juin 1914, lot 376 (attribuées au bronzier Forestier dans le catalogue)

Collection du duc de Talleyrand

Vente à Paris, Mes Couturier & Nicolaÿ, hôtel Drouot, le 19 novembre 1981, lot 200

Collection Keck, Bel Air, Californie puis vente chez Sotheby’s à New York, le 5 décembre 1991, lot 48

C. Huchet de Quénetain, Les Styles Consulat et Empire, Paris, 2005, p. 159 (ill.)

Literature References

D. Alcouffe, « Le style Charles IV » in Styles Meubles Décors du Louis XVI à nos jours, Paris, 1972

Juan José Junquera Y Mato, « Muebles Franceses en Los Palacios Reales » in Reales Sitios, N°43, first trimester 1975

F. Duret-Robert, « L'un des créateurs du néo-classicisme, Jean-Démonsthène Dugourc » in Connaissance des Arts, May 1988

Isabel Morales Vallespin , « Proyectos Arquitectonico de Dugourc paro el futuro Carlos IV » in Reales Sitios, n° 100, 1989

José Luis Sancho, « Pryetos de Dugourc para decoraciones arquitectonicas en las casitas de El Pardo y el Escurial » in Reales Sitios, n° 101 & 102, 1989

C. Baulez, « Les imaginations de Dugourc » in Versailles, deux siècles d'histoire de l'art, 2007

C. Gastinel-Coural, « Du nouveau sur les ornemanistes français à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. À propos du Palais d'Albe », in L'Estampille, décembre 1990

Références bibliographiques

Juan José Junquera Y Mato, « Muebles Franceses en Los Palacios Reales » in Reales Sitios, N°43, premier trimestre 1975

F. Duret-Robert, « L’un des créateurs du néo-classicisme, Jean-Démonsthène Dugourc » in Connaissance des Arts, mai 1988

C. Baulez, « Les imaginations de Dugourc » in Versailles, deux siècles d’histoire de l’art, 2007

Jean-Démosthène Dugourc his role and projects at the Spanish court

The designer and architect, Jean-Démosthène Dugourc, is undeniably linked to this magnificent pair of jardinières. Characterised by the "Arabesques and Etruscan" genre, these remarkable objects which Dugourc proposed in France, were prized by the Spanish House of Bourbon. From 1786 onwards, he worked on projects for the Spanish Court, "for SM Catholic the designs of some of the rooms in the Pardo and the Escorial, as well as plans for a chalet for Aranjuez" with further detail of a Gothic room, a Turkish lounge and a French cabinet at Pardo; a Chinese cabinet, an Egyptian room and an Etruscan gallery at L’Escurial. In his article on Dugourc's projects for El Pardo, José Luis Sancho illustrates a detailed plan of the three rooms imagined by Dugourc: the Gothic room, the Turkish drawing room and the French cabinet. It is however the latter that attracts our attention, as the floor drawings evoke the same geometric composition to that on our jardinières, showing four triangles, one at each angle, allowing one to imagine how the drawings would correspond to the designated location on the jardinières. The motif of the bacchantes or nymph within a rhombus is found on a drawing by Dugourc, illustrating a sofa made in 1788 for the Prince of Asturias, the future Charles V of Spain and now at the Museum of Decorative Arts in Lyon. (Sotheby's would like to thank Messrs José Luis Sancho Gaspar and Javier Jordán de Urríes, Curators at the National Collections of Spain, for the information provided).

Alongside these decorative projects, the watchmaker François-Louis Godon pursued a very lucrative career as a trader and intermediary between the Parisian artisans and the deliveries he made to the Prince of Asturias. His increased travel implied that Dugourc’s production to the Spanish Court would have intensified. After the death of Godon in January 1800, Dugourc continued what the watchmaker had initiated and he finally settled in Madrid in April of the same year. His prospects improved and he became chief architect to the King of Spain. Although it appears that he did not necessarily have the monopoly on orders in Spain or France, he was nevertheless well suited as the initiator and supplier of a suite of four jardinières delivered to the Spanish Court in 1802. His name does not appear on the invoice, but this was most likely due to his preference for avoiding paying any comimission.

The influence of Dugourc on the purchases by Charles IV, the King of Spain

There is a group of furniture by Guillaume Benneman dating from the 1790s which seem to have been designed by Jean-Démosthène Dugourc, this due to the refinement and the composition of the decoration which evokes certain projects by the designer, notably the use of ornaments enclosed in cartouches. This pertains to the citronnier and amaranth veneered commode, sold Paris, June 20, 1968, lot 81, the commode and secrétaire and the secrétaire from the Hermitage Palace in Saint Petersburg (Sotheby's London sale on April 17, 1964 , lots 117 & 118) and in particular the commode and secrétaire now at the Royal Palace in Madrid. The commode (PN inv. N ° 10003347) with side panels with the same bronzes, namely ancient figures dancing in a rhombus of palmettes surrounded by four dragonflies. The production of the commode and secrétaire would have been given to the cabinetmaker Benneman, executed according to a drawing by Dugourc, with the ornamentation of gilded bronze sent to the bronzier Forestier, whose collaboration with the cabinetmaker is well documented. These pieces of furniture were bought in Paris by the coachbuilder Arreiter, with four containers in turquin blue and white marble (identified as those delivered to Charles IV, King of Spain). The figures that appear on the jardinieres are those of the Spanish sovereign, Carlos and his wife Louisa.

Arreiter is cited as a coachbuilder and was certainly no stranger to the fact that Dugourc had been consulted on the execution of a coach intended for Charles IV a few years earlier.

A publication by Messrs José Luis Sancho and Javier Jordán de Urríes on French furniture purchased by Charles IV is in progress, the authors have graciously communicated to us the details of the acquisition of the jardinières which is part of a larger study.

Invoice for furniture and other objects sold by Arreiter to Charles V, April 27, 1802 AGP, Reinados, Carlos IV, Casa.

“State of the prices of Furniture and other objects brought for Their Catholic Majesties by Arreitter in Paris

[1] Secretaire, Chest of drawers in mahogany [mahogany] adorned with figures and low reliefs and embellishments [chiseled] and matt gilding. The sea green marble top ________________________________________________________36900

[15] 4 containers in turquin blue marble with white marble center trimmed with an iron frame lined with lead, all adorned with figures in low reliefs and ornaments in chiselled bronze gilded with mat _________________________ 35000"

It is proven that the four containers entered the Spanish Royal Collection in 1802. A pair remain in El Pardo (inv. PN n ° 10073521), however we do not know the date or the reason that our pair left the collection. Their destiny within the Spanish Royal Collection is still mysterious, but the work undertaken by Messrs Sancho and Jordán de Urríes on the inventory of 1833, drawn up at the death of Ferdinand VII will perhaps offer a degree of explanation, unless of course they were "confiscated" during the Napoleonic Wars.

Marquis de Biron, Duke of Talleyrand and Keck

Sold from the Paris, June 1914 sale of the renowned Marquis de Biron Collection, then in the Collection of the duc de Talleyrand, before joining a prestigious Californian Collection in the 1980s.

Sotheby’s warmly thanks Messrs José Luis Sancho Gaspar and Javier Jordán de Urríes for the information on the presence and origin of jardinières in the Spanish Royal Collections.

Les projets et le rôle de Dugourc pour la cour d’Espagne

L’ornemaniste et architecte Jean-Démosthène Dugourc est indéniablement lié à cette paire de caisses-jardinières. Le genre « Arabesques et Etrusque » caractérise ces remarquables objets dont Dugourc en toute modestie prétend avoir donné l’exemple en France est aussi très prisé chez les Bourbons d’Espagne. A partir de 1786 il élabore des projets pour l’Espagne et affirmait avoir fait « pour S.M. Catholique les desseins de quelques-unes des pièces du Pardo et de l’Escurial, ainsi que des projets d’un chalet pour Aranjuez » que l’on peut détailler avec une salle gothique, un salon turc et un cabinet français au Pardo ; un cabinet chinois, une salle égyptienne et une galerie étrusque à L’Escurial. Dans son article sur les projets de Dugourc pour El Pardo, José Luis Sancho illustre un plan détaillé des trois pièces imaginées par Dugourc : la pièce gothique, le salon turc et le cabinet français. C’est ce dernier qui attire notre attention puisque les dessins des sols évoquent la même composition géométrique que les caisses à oranger et que le plan montre quatre triangles, un dans chaque angle, on se plait à imaginer qu’ils pourraient correspondre à l’emplacement désigné des jardinières. Le motif des bacchantes inscrites dans un losange se retrouve sur un dessin de Dugourc illustrant un canapé imaginé en 1788 pour le prince des Asturies, le futur Charles IV d’Espagne aujourd’hui conservé au musée des arts décoratifs à Lyon.

Parallèlement à ces projets décoratifs, l’horloger Godon poursuivait un commerce très lucratif de négociant et d’intermédiaire entre les artisans parisiens et les livraisons qu’il réalisait pour le prince des Asturies. Par la multiplication des voyages de Godon à Madrid, l’implication de Dugourc auprès de la cour d’Espagne s’intensifia certainement. Après la mort de Godon en janvier 1800, c’est Dugourc qui poursuivit les entreprises que Godon avait initiées et il s’installa finalement à Madrid en avril de la même année. A partir de ce moment-là, une embellie accompagna ses perspectives d’avenir, il devint Premier architecte du roi d’Espagne et du Prince de la Paix. Néanmoins il n’eut ni le monopole des travaux ni celui des commandes mêmes parisiennes effectuées pour les résidences royales. Il semblait tout désigné pour fournir la suite de quatre jardinières qui fut livrée en 1802 à la cour d’Espagne mais son nom n’apparait pas sur la facture, préférant probablement rester à l’écart d’un jeu de versement de commission alors qu’il devait être l’instigateur du projet.

Derrière l’achat du roi d’Espagne Charles IV, l’ombre de Dugourc

Il existe un groupe de meubles de Benneman datables des années 1790 qui semblent avoir été imaginé par Jean-Démosthène Dugourc tant le raffinement et la composition du décor évoquent certains projets de l’ornemaniste avec notamment l’emploi d’ornements inscrits dans divers cartouches.

Il s’agit de la commode en placage de citronnier et amarante, vente à Paris, le 20 juin 1968, lot 81, de la commode et du secrétaire provenant du palais de l’Ermitage à Saint-Petersbourg (vente Sotheby’s Londres le17 avril 1964, lots 117 & 118) et surtout de la commode et du secrétaire aujourd’hui conservés au palais royal de Madrid. La commode (PN inv. n°10003347) qui possède sur les panneaux latéraux les mêmes bronzes, à savoir des personnages antiques dansants dans un losange de palmettes entourés des quatre libellules si originales. L’ébénisterie de la commode et du secrétaire est donnée à Benneman, d’après un dessin de Dugourc, l’ornementation de bronze doré revient au bronzier Forestier dont la collaboration avec l’ébéniste est connue. Ces meubles furent achetés à Paris par le carrossier Arreiter, avec quatre caisses en marbre bleu turquin et blanc (identifiées comme celles livrées pour le roi d’Espagne Charles IV). Les chiffres qui apparaissent sur les caisses-jardinières seraient ceux du souverain espagnol Carlos et de son épouse Louisa.

Arreiter est cité comme carrossier et n’était certainement pas étranger au fait que Dugourc avait été consulté pour l’exécution d’une voiture destinée à Charles IV quelques années plus tôt.

Une publication par messieurs José Luis Sancho et Javier Jordán de Urríes sur les meubles français achetés par Charles IV est en cours, les auteurs nous ont gracieusement communiqué les détails de l’acquisition des jardinières qui s’intègre à une étude plus large.

Facture de meubles et autres objets vendus par Arreiter à Charles V, le 27 avril 1802

AGP, Reinados, Carlos IV, Casa.

“Etat des prix des Meubles et autres objets apportes pour Leur Majestées Catholiques par Arreitter à Paris

[1] Secrétaire, Commode en bois d’accajou [acajou] moucheté orné de figures et bas reliefs et ornements cizelés [ciselés] et doré au mat. Le dessus en marbre verd de mer ________________________________________________________36900

[15] 4 caisses en marbre bleu turquin avec les milieu en marbre blanc garni d’une armature de fer doublée de plomb le tout orné de figures en bas reliefs et d’ornements en bronze cizelé doré au mat _________________________ 35000

S’il est avéré que les quatre caisses entrent dans les collections royales espagnoles en 1802 et qu’une paire est toujours conservée à El Pardo (inv. PN n°10073521), on ne connait pas l’époque et la raison qui ont amené la paire que nous présentons à en sortir. Leur destin au sein des collections royales espagnoles est encore mystérieux mais les travaux entrepris par messieurs Sancho et Jordán de Urríes sur l’inventaire de 1833 dressé à la mort de Ferdinand VII apporteront peut-être des éléments de réponse à moins qu’elles avaient déjà été « confisquées » pendant les guerres napoléoniennes.

Marquis de Biron, duc de Talleyrand et Keck

On les retrouve dans la vente de la célèbre collection du marquis de Biron dispersée à Paris en juin 1914 puis dans celle du duc de Talleyrand avant de rejoindre une prestigieuse californienne dans les années 1980.

Sotheby’s remercie chaleureusement Messieurs José Luis Sancho Gaspar et Javier Jordán de Urríes, Conservateurs du Patrimoine National Espagnol, pour les informations communiquées sur la présence et l’origine des caisses-jardinières dans les collections royales espagnoles.