Redécouvertes : important mobilier du XVIIIe siècle provenant d’une prestigieuse collection
June 16, 02:34 PM GMT
25,000 - 40,000 EUR
A GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED TULIPWOOD VENEERED KINGWOOD AND AMARANTH MARQUETRY WRITING TABLE, LOUIS XV, TOGETHER WITH A LATE 19TH CENTURY TABLE ENSUITE
the top within a shaped gilt-bronze frame, centred by a floral marquetry cartouche, above a frieze with writing slide and drawer to the side, on cabriole legs with foliate gilt-bronze mounts terminating in sabots
Haut. 68 cm, larg. 75,5 cm, prof. 45,5 cm ; height 26 ¾ in; width 29 ¾ in; depth 18 in
(2)
TABLE À ÉCRIRE EN PLACAGE DE BOIS DE ROSE, BOIS DE VIOLETTE, AMARANTE, MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT ET BRONZE DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, AVEC UNE TABLE EN SUITE DE LA FIN DU XIXE SIÈCLE
le plateau à décor de marqueterie florale dans un cartouche, la ceinture ouvrant à une tablette en façade et un tiroir latéral
Mrs Anna Thomson Dodge, Michigan, The Dodge Collection, Christie's London, 24th June, 1971, Lot 86 and 87;
Anonymous sale; Christie's London, 13 June 1991, Lot 64;
Offered Christie's, Important french Furniture from a Private Collection, New York, 6 June 2013, lot 25.
Mrs Anna Thomson Dodge, Michigan, sa vente, Christie's, Londres, 24 juin 1971, lots 86 and 87
Christie's, Londres, 13 juin 1991, lot 64
Christie's, Important french Furniture from a Private Collection, New York, 6 juin 2013, lot 25