A GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED KINGWOOD AND TULIPWOOD VENEERED, AMARANTH MARQUETRY COMMODE, LOUIS XV, BY PIERRE II MIGEON, CIRCA 1750 | COMMODE EN PLACAGE DE BOIS DE VIOLETTE, BOIS DE ROSE, AMARANTE ET MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT À MONTURE DE BRONZE DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1750, PAR PIERRE II MIGEON
12

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:50,000EUR

A GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED KINGWOOD AND TULIPWOOD VENEERED, AMARANTH MARQUETRY COMMODE, LOUIS XV, BY PIERRE II MIGEON, CIRCA 1750

the shaped brèche d'Alep marble top above a bombe form with two drawers, the floral marquetry within an amaranth and C scrolled foliate gilt-bronze frame and central cartouche, on four shaped legs terminating in foliate scrolled sabots, stamped four times MIGEON for Pierre II Migeon

Haut. 76 cm, larg. 92 cm, prof. 54 cm

COMMODE EN PLACAGE DE BOIS DE VIOLETTE, BOIS DE ROSE, AMARANTE ET MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT À MONTURE DE BRONZE DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1750, PAR PIERRE II MIGEON

la façade bombée à décor de marqueterie florale sur fond de bois de rose et réserve d’amarante, ouvrant à deux tiroirs sans traverse, et ornée d'encadrements et cartouches en bronze doré ; dessus de marbre brèche d'Alep ; estampillée quatre fois MIGEON pour Pierre II Migeon

Condition Report

Overall good restored condition.

The marquetry shows some traces of previous restorations. Some cracks to the sides, the left with a vertical crack in the center ; the right with 2 cracks in the upper part. The drawers of the commode are made of exotic wood (such as satinwood) which is very rare. typical Louis XV floral marquetry commode enlightened with rich giltbronze ornements.

Gilding of the mounts refreshed. Some wear to the gilding.

the front left angle of the marble top refixed. Some marks and scratches.

Saleroom Notice

This lot contains restricted materials but has no shipping limitations. | Ce lot contient des espaces protégées mais n'a pas de restrictions de transport.

The pronounced symmetry on this pair of commodes perfectly illustrates the subdued rococo style. The curved forms and loose, yet orderly marquetry is highlighted by the scrolled gilt-bronze symmetry, broken only by the asymmetry of the apron. Forming a perfect pair, they further reinforce the individual symmetry that they display.

All the great Parisian cabinetmakers of the mid-18th century distinguished themselves in this type of creation, mixing the perfectly executed marquetry with enhanced gilt-bronze ornament. Apart from Pierre Migeon, there are several renowned cabinetmakers like Dubois and Mathieu Criaerd, whose main body of stamped works strongly resemble these commodes. Migeon could be the author, as suggested by the presence of his stamp, but his role as a merchant-cabinetmaker also militates for his role as an intermediary between the intertwined network of trade and makers.

Cette commode et la suivante, formant une paire, illustrent parfaitement un style rocaille assagi avec une symétrie prononcée.

Les formes sont toutes en courbe, la marqueterie florale est déliée et ordonnée et les ornements en bronze doré qui la mettent en valeur montrent une symétrie simplement rompue par l’asymétrie du tablier.

Elles forment une paire, ce qui renforce la symétrie individuelle qu’elles affichent.

Tous les grands ébénistes parisiens du milieu du XVIIIe siècle se sont illustrés dans ce type de réalisation, mêlant une marqueterie parfaitement exécutée rehaussée d’un décor en bronze doré. À côté de Pierre Migeon, plusieurs noms d’ébénistes célèbres peuvent être avancés comme ceux des Dubois ou celui de Mathieu Criaerd dont le corpus estampillé s’apparente fortement au commodes que nous présentons. Migeon pourrait aussi en être l’auteur comme le suggère la présence de son estampille, mais sa qualité de marchand-ébéniste plaide également pour un rôle d’intermédiaire, tant les réseaux et échanges commerciaux étaient imbriqués entres les différents acteurs du marché.