Oeuvres sur Papier

Oeuvres sur Papier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 140. WASSILY KANDINSKY | FRAGMENTE (FRAGMENTS).

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE EUROPÉENNE

WASSILY KANDINSKY | FRAGMENTE (FRAGMENTS)

June 19, 02:36 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

WASSILY KANDINSKY

1866-1944

FRAGMENTE (FRAGMENTS)

signed with the monogram K and dated 31 (lower left); titled "Fragmente", dated 1931 and numbered no. 419 (on the reverse of the mount)

watercolour and India ink on paper

34 x 30 cm; 13⅜ x 11¾ in.

Executed in June 1931.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE EUROPÉENNE

WASSILY KANDINSKY

1866-1944

FRAGMENTE (FRAGMENTS)

signé du monogramme K et daté 31 (en bas à gauche); titré "Fragmente", daté 1931 et numeroté no. 419 (au dos du carton de montage)

aquarelle et encre de Chine sur papier

34 x 30 cm; 13⅜ x 11¾ in.

Exécuté en juin 1931.

Nina Kandinsky, Paris

Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired from the above in 1972)

The Pace Gallery, New York

Sale: Phillips, New York, November 11, 1985, lot 49

Sale: Hauswedell und Nolte, Hamburg, June 11-13, 1987, lot 708

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

______________________________________________________________

Nina Kandinsky, Paris

Galerie Beyeler, Bâle (acquis auprès du précédent en 1972)

The Pace Gallery, New York

Vente: Phillips, New York, 11 novembre 1985, lot 49

Vente: Hauswedell und Nolte, Hambourg, 11-13 juin 1987, lot 708

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Vivian Endicott Barnett, Kandinsky Watercolours, Catalogue raisonné, 1922-1944, London, 1994, vol. II, no. 1029, illustrated p. 306

Vivian Endicott Barnett, Kandinsky Watercolours, Catalogue raisonné, 1922-1944, Londres, 1994, vol. II, no. 1029, reproduit p. 306