Oeuvres sur Papier

Oeuvres sur Papier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 161. ODILON REDON | TÊTE DE FEMME.

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

ODILON REDON | TÊTE DE FEMME

June 19, 02:36 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

ODILON REDON

1840 - 1916

TÊTE DE FEMME

signed ODILON REDON (toward lower right)

watercolour on paper

drawing: 17,4 x 15,7 cm; 6⅞ x 6¼ in.; folded sheet: 22,3 x 17,7 cm; 8¾ x 7 in.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

ODILON REDON

1840 - 1916

TÊTE DE FEMME

signé ODILON REDON (vers le bas à droite)

aquarelle sur papier

motif: 17,4 x 15,7 cm; 6⅞ x 6¼ in.; feuille pliée: 22,3 x 17,7 cm; 8¾ x 7 in.

Charles Russell, Jr., Providence

Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Rearwin, La Jolla

La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla (gift from the above in December 1955 and sold: Christie's, New York, May 17, 1984, lot 115)

Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)

Thence by descent to the present owner

_______________________________________________________________

M. et Mme Kenneth Rearwin, La Jolla

La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla (don du précédent en décembre 1955 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 17 mai 1984, lot 115)

Collection particulière, France (acquis lors de cette vente)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Fantasy and Colour, Cologne, 1964, no. 519, mentioned p. 220 (under the title Dutch woman in profile, dated circa 1900 and with inaccurate dimensions)

Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné, Paris, 1992, vol. I, no. 303, illustrated p. 127 (with dimensions of the entire sheet, not folded)

Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Fantasy and Colour, Cologne, 1964, no. 519, mentionné p. 220 (sous le titre Dutch woman in profile, daté vers 1900 et avec des dimensions incorrectes)

Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné, Paris, 1992, vol. I, no. 303, reproduit p. 127 (avec les dimensions de la feuille entière, non pliée)