Oeuvres sur Papier
Oeuvres sur Papier
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE
June 19, 02:36 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION
ODILON REDON
1840 - 1916
TÊTE DE FEMME
signed ODILON REDON (toward lower right)
watercolour on paper
drawing: 17,4 x 15,7 cm; 6⅞ x 6¼ in.; folded sheet: 22,3 x 17,7 cm; 8¾ x 7 in.
___________________________________________________________________________
PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE
ODILON REDON
1840 - 1916
TÊTE DE FEMME
signé ODILON REDON (vers le bas à droite)
aquarelle sur papier
motif: 17,4 x 15,7 cm; 6⅞ x 6¼ in.; feuille pliée: 22,3 x 17,7 cm; 8¾ x 7 in.
Charles Russell, Jr., Providence
Wildenstein & Co., Inc., New York
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Rearwin, La Jolla
La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla (gift from the above in December 1955 and sold: Christie's, New York, May 17, 1984, lot 115)
Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner
_______________________________________________________________
M. et Mme Kenneth Rearwin, La Jolla
La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla (don du précédent en décembre 1955 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 17 mai 1984, lot 115)
Collection particulière, France (acquis lors de cette vente)
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Fantasy and Colour, Cologne, 1964, no. 519, mentioned p. 220 (under the title Dutch woman in profile, dated circa 1900 and with inaccurate dimensions)
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné, Paris, 1992, vol. I, no. 303, illustrated p. 127 (with dimensions of the entire sheet, not folded)
Klaus Berger, Odilon Redon, Fantasy and Colour, Cologne, 1964, no. 519, mentionné p. 220 (sous le titre Dutch woman in profile, daté vers 1900 et avec des dimensions incorrectes)
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint et dessiné, Paris, 1992, vol. I, no. 303, reproduit p. 127 (avec les dimensions de la feuille entière, non pliée)