View full screen - View 1 of Lot 113. EUGÈNE DELACROIX |  FEMME JUIVE EN COSTUME DE FÊTE .
113

EUGÈNE DELACROIX | FEMME JUIVE EN COSTUME DE FÊTE

Estimate:

80,000

to
- 120,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Estimate:

80,000

to
- 120,000 EUR

Lot sold:

168,750

EUR

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

EUGÈNE DELACROIX

Charenton-Saint-Maurice 1798 - 1863 Paris

JEWISH WOMAN IN A CEREMONIAL COSTUME

Dated 28 jr upper right, bears lower right the red mark E.D. from the artist's sale.

Watercolour on pencil-drawn lines on paper

28 x 18,5 cm ; 11 by 7¼ in.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE PRESTIGIEUSE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

EUGÈNE DELACROIX

FEMME JUIVE EN COSTUME DE FÊTE

Daté 28 jr en haut à droite, porte la marque E.D. en bas à droite de la vente d'atelier Delacroix.

Aquarelle sur traits à la mine de plomb sur papier

28 x 18,5 cm ; 11 by 7¼ in.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com

Workshop of Delacroix, Posthumous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17th - 19th February 1864, n°555 (as "Autre femme juive, avec un jupon vert, Aquarelle", 80 francs to Sensier) ;

Alfred Sensier, Paris ;

His sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 10th - 15th December 1877, part of lot 350 ("Etudes faites au Maroc - Dix aquarelles") ;

Georges Aubry, Paris ;

His sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 11th March 1933, n°64 ;

Manuel Schmit Gallery, Paris ;

Private collection, France ;

Thence by descent.

____________________________________________________________________

Atelier Delacroix, Vente posthume, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 - 19 février 1864, n°555 (comme "Autre femme juive, avec un jupon vert, Aquarelle", 80 francs à Sensier) ;

Alfred Sensier, Paris ;

Sa vente, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 10 - 15 décembre 1877, partie du lot 350 ("Etudes faites au Maroc - Dix aquarelles") ;

Georges Aubry, Paris ;

Sa vente, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 11 mars 1933, n°64 ;

Galerie Manuel Schmit, Paris ;

Collection particulière, France ;

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.

André Joubin, Voyage au Maroc, 1832, Lettres, aquarelles et dessins publiés, Paris, 1930, pl. 10 ;

Guy Dumur, Delacroix et le Maroc, Paris, 1988, p. 40 ;

Maurice Arama, Delacroix, un voyage initiatique, Paris, 2006, p. 125, ill.

Maurice Arama, Eugène Delacroix au Maroc, les heures juives, Paris, 2012, p. 21, ill.

Delacroix, Quatre Chemins-Editart, Paris, May - June 1946, n°4 ;

Delacroix, Le voyage au Maroc, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris, September 1994 - January 1995, n°2.

__________________________________________________________________

Delacroix, Quatre Chemins-Editart, Paris, mai -juin 1946, n°4 ;

Delacroix, Le voyage au Maroc, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris, septembre 1994 - janvier 1995, n°2.

On the 28th of January 1832, creation date of the present drawing, Delacroix was staying in Tanger, and had just arrived in Morocco for only three days. He was received by the Pacha Tanger on the 29th. The following lot in the artist's sale in 1864, lot 556, was a drawing dated from the same day, uniquely pencil-drawn, and representing the same subject.

Le 28 janvier 1832, date d'exécution du présent dessin, Delacroix séjournait à Tanger, et venait d'arriver au Maroc depuis seulement trois jours. Il fut reçu par le Pacha Tanger le 29. Le lot suivant dans la vente Delacroix de 1864, le lot n°556, était un dessin daté du même jour, dessiné uniquement à la mine de plomb, et du même sujet.