BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
4

From a distinguished private collection

BILL BRANDT | BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953

Estimate: 6,000 - 8,000 EUR

From a distinguished private collection

BILL BRANDT | BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953

Estimate: 6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Description

BILL BRANDT

(1904 - 1983)

BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953


Silver print mounted on board

Signed in felt pen under the image on board

This work is sold framed.


print/tirage: 34,1 x 29 cm; 13 3/4 x 11 1/2 in.

board/carton: 51 x 40,5 cm; 20 x 16 in. 

frame/cadre: 64,3 x 54,3 cm; 25 3/8 x 21 3/8 in.


[tirage argentique monté sur carton

signé au feutre sous l'image sur le carton

ce tirage est vendu encadré.]


Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition » sous ce lien)

Condition Report

This silver print is excellent condition.

Two minor bumps along left edge. One area of retouching in lower right quadrant. Both not affecting the image.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Literature

Bill Brandt, Perspective of Nudes, Amphoto, New York, 1961, pl. 26.

Bill Brandt, Shadow of Light, Da Capo Press, New York, 1977, pl. 128.

Michael Hiley, Bill Brandt: Nudes 1945-1980, The Gordon Fraser Gallery Limited, London, 1980, pl. 14.

Mark Haworth-Booth, Bill Brandt Behind the Camera: Photographs 1928-1983, Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art, New York, 1985, p. 95.

Bill Jay and Nigel Warburton, The Photography of Bill Brandt, Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, 1999, pl. 216.

Exhibition catalogue, Bill Brandt: Shadow and Light, Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2013, p. 160.

BILL BRANDT |  BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
From a distinguished private collection
BILL BRANDT | BELGRAVIA, LONDON, 1953
Lot Closed