DEUX BAGUES ÉMAIL, PIERRES DE COULEUR ET DIAMANTS, SANTAGOSTINO | TWO ENAMEL, GEM SET AND DIAMOND RINGS, SANTAGOSTINO
133

From a Private Collection

Estimate: 1,500 - 3,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

Estimate: 1,500 - 3,000 EUR

Lot Sold:6,250EUR
(22 bids, reserve met)

From a Private Collection

DEUX BAGUES ÉMAIL, PIERRES DE COULEUR ET DIAMANTS, SANTAGOSTINO

TWO ENAMEL, GEM SET AND DIAMOND RINGS, SANTAGOSTINO

Chacune à décor de fleurs, feuilles et fruits, décorée d'émail multicolore, de pierres de couleur, de nacre et de diamants taille brillant, tours de doigt 501/2 (bague or jaune) et 54 (bague or blanc), signées Santagostino, poinçons italiens et français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut total 56.96 g, un certificat d'authenticité Santagostino.

Each of floral and foliate design, applied with multicoloured enamel and accented with variously-cut coloured stones and brilliant-cut diamonds, sizes 501/2 (yellow gold) and 54 (white gold), signed Santagostino, Italian stamps and French import assay marks for 18 carat gold, combined gross weight 56.96 grams, one certificate of authenticity from Santagostino.

Condition Report

Each ring signed Santagostino, Italian stamps and French import assay marks for 18 carat gold. overall in good condition, light scratches consistent with wear. The yellow gold ring has been resized. Combined gross weight 56.96 grams, one certificate of authenticity from Santagostino (yellow gold ring).

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS (ONLINE ONLY).

From a Private Collection