Joaillerie Paris

Joaillerie Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 249. BAGUE SAPHIR ET DIAMANTS | SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING.

From a Private Collection

BAGUE SAPHIR ET DIAMANTS | SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING

June 11, 03:20 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

BAGUE SAPHIR ET DIAMANTS

SAPPHIRE AND DIAMOND RING

Ornée d'un saphir taille ovale en serti griffe pesant 8.26 carats, épaulé de diamants taille marquise, tour de doigt 52 ½ , poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), trace de poinçon de maître, poids brut 11.35 g.

Accompagnée d'un certificat SSEF no. 112264 en date du 11 février 2020, indiquant l'origine de Birmanie, l'absence de traitement thermique et la présence mineure d'huile dans les fissures pour ce saphir.

Claw-set with an oval sapphire weighing 8.26 carats, flanked by marquise-shaped diamonds, size 52 ½ , French assay mark for 18 carat gold, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 11.35 grams.

Accompanied by SSEF report no. 112264, dated 11 February 2020, stating that the sapphire is of Burmese origin, with no indications of heating and minor amount of oil in fissures.