View full screen - View 1 of Lot 57. Tête dans un carré     .
57

Pablo Picasso

Tête dans un carré

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Pablo Picasso

Pablo Picasso

Tête dans un carré

Tête dans un carré

Estimate:

30,000

to
- 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Tête dans un carré


stamped with the artist's signature, numbered 20/20 and stamped with the hallmarks of Pierre Hugo and '2nd titre de la garantie de Marseille' (on the reverse)

silver plate

diameter: 42 cm; 16½ in.


Conceived in 1956 and published by François and Pierre Hugo in an edition of 20 and 2 artist's proofs, contained in the original wooden presentation box


The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Pierre Hugo. 

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Tête dans un carré


porte le cachet de la signature de l'artiste, numéroté 20/20 et porte les poinçons de Pierre Hugo et du 2nd titre de la garantie de Marseille (au dos)

plat en argent

diamètre: 42 cm; 16½ in.


Conçu en 1956 et édité par François et Pierre Hugo dans une édition de 20 plus 2 épreuves d'artiste, dans son coffret de présentation original en bois


L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Pierre Hugo.

Silver. In its original wooden presentation box. There is some light wear and some dots of minor oxidation in places. This work is in overall very good condition.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Please note that this work is by Pablo Picasso. Veuillez noter que cette œuvre est de Pablo Picasso.

Private collection, Europe

Acquired from the above by the present owner

__________________________________________________________________________


Collection particulière, Europe

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel