Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 103. Sans titre.

Albert Gleizes

Sans titre

December 10, 03:41 PM GMT

2,600 - 3,600 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Albert Gleizes

1881 - 1953

Sans titre

signed AlbGleizes and dated 23 (lower right)

pencil and pastel on tracing paper laid down on cardboard

24,2 x 14,9 cm; 9½ x 5⅞ in. (visible dimensions)

Executed in 1923.

Provenant d'une collection particulière belge

Albert Gleizes

1881 - 1953

Sans titre

signé AlbGleizes et daté 23 (en bas à droite)

crayon et pastel sur papier calque marouflé sur carton

24,2 x 14,9 cm; 9½ x 5⅞ in. (dimensions visibles)

Exécuté en 1923.

Juliette Roche-Gleizes, France (1956-68)

Private collection, France (by descent and sold: Auction Art, Paris, December 9, 2013, lot 173)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Collection particulière, France (par descendance et vendu: Auction Art, Paris, 9 décembre 2013, lot 173)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Anne Varichon, Albert Gleizes, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1998, vol. I, no. 1136, illustrated p. 372

Anne Varichon, Albert Gleizes, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1998, vol. I, no. 1136, reproduit p. 372