Impressionist & Modern Art | Paris
Sans titre
December 10, 03:41 PM GMT
2,600 - 3,600 EUR
Property from a Private Belgian Collection
Albert Gleizes
1881 - 1953
Sans titre
signed AlbGleizes and dated 23 (lower right)
pencil and pastel on tracing paper laid down on cardboard
24,2 x 14,9 cm; 9½ x 5⅞ in. (visible dimensions)
Executed in 1923.
Provenant d'une collection particulière belge
Albert Gleizes
1881 - 1953
Sans titre
signé AlbGleizes et daté 23 (en bas à droite)
crayon et pastel sur papier calque marouflé sur carton
24,2 x 14,9 cm; 9½ x 5⅞ in. (dimensions visibles)
Exécuté en 1923.
Juliette Roche-Gleizes, France (1956-68)
Private collection, France (by descent and sold: Auction Art, Paris, December 9, 2013, lot 173)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Collection particulière, France (par descendance et vendu: Auction Art, Paris, 9 décembre 2013, lot 173)
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Anne Varichon, Albert Gleizes, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1998, vol. I, no. 1136, illustrated p. 372
Anne Varichon, Albert Gleizes, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1998, vol. I, no. 1136, reproduit p. 372