View 1 of Lot 67. La glace cassée.
67

Man Ray

La glace cassée

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Property from a Private Italian Collection

Man Ray

Man Ray

La glace cassée

La glace cassée

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Man Ray

1890 - 1976

La glace cassée

signed Man Ray and titled la glace cassée (lower left) and signed with the initials MR and dated 43 (lower right)

gouache, watercolour and ink on cardboard

34,9 x 28,1 cm ; 13¾ x 11 in.

Executed in 1943.

Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work and that it will be included in the Catalogue of Works on Paper of Man Ray, currently in preparation.

Provenant d'une collection particulière italienne

Man Ray

1890 - 1976

La glace cassée

signé Man Ray et titré la glace cassée (en bas à gauche) et signé des initiales MR et daté 43 (en bas à droite)

gouache, aquarelle et encre sur carton

34,9 x 28,1 cm ; 13¾ x 11 in.

Exécuté en 1943.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee. Elle sera incluse au Catalogue d'Œuvres sur Papier de Man Ray actuellement en préparation.

Studio Marconi, Milan

Acquired from the above by the present owner in the 1980s

Studio Marconi, Milan

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel dans les années 1980