TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT
Property from the Collection of Sandra Moss
TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT
TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT
TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT
TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT
103

TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT

Estimate: 3,000,000 - 4,000,000 USD

TAMARA DE LEMPICKA | L'ÉCLAT

Lot sold:3,408,000USD

TAMARA DE LEMPICKA

1898 - 1980

L'ÉCLAT

Signed De Lempicka (upper right)

Oil on panel

14¼ by 10⅝ in.

32.2 by 27 cm

Painted circa 1932.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Edith.Eustis@sothebys.com.

Saleroom Notice

Please note this lot is subject to a guarantee and an irrevocable bid

Provenance

Private Collection, Paris

Telomando, Inc., New York

Acquired from the above in 1993

Tamara de Lempicka, Annotated Photographic Album, Archives Lempicka, Houston, 1923-33, no. 32

Marc Vaux, Fonds Lempicka, Musée national d'art moderne, Paris, 1972, no. 32

Germaine Bazin & Hiroyuki Itsuki, Tamara de Lempicka, Tokyo, 1980, no. 27, illustrated n.p.

Die Tagezeitung, Berlin, October 8, 1988, p. 21

Ellen Thormann, Tamara de Lempicka, Kunstkritik und Künstlerinnen in Paris, Berlin, 1993, no. 51, p. 220 (dated 1929)

Alain Blondel, Tamara de Lempicka, Catalogue Raisonné 1921-1979, Lausanne, 1999, no. B.165, illustrated in color p. 259

Paris, Salon des Indépendants, 1933, no. 2986 (titled Bacchante)