Important Design
Important Design
June 25, 03:52 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
WIFREDO LAM
DINNER SERVICE SET
[SERVICE DE TABLE]
circa 1970
Porcelain
comprising forty two glazed and painted pieces : twelve soup plates, twelve dining plates, twelve dessert plates, two serving plates, one oval serving plate, one salad bowl, one soup tureen with cover, one cheese plate.
Each signed and numbered LAM 85-100 on the reverse
Porcelain produced by H Royal Selb (Germany), with designs by Wifredo Lam, produced by FAC/ACF, Fabbrica Albissola Ceramiche
Height of the largest plate : 24,7 cm ; 10 in.
[vers 1970
Porcelaine
comprenant quarante-deux pièces peintes et émaillées : douze assiettes creuses, douze assiettes plates, douze assiettes à dessert, deux plats de service, un grand plat de service oval, un saladier, une soupière, et une assiette à fromages
Toutes signées et numérotées LAM 85 -100 au verso
Porcelaine produite par H Royal Selb (Germany), d'après un dessin de Wifredo Lam, produit par FAC/ACF, Fabbrica Albissola Ceramiche
Hauteur de la plus grande assiette : 24,7 cm ; 10 in.]
Private collection, Paris
[Collection privée, Paris]
Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, p. 197
Gribaudo, Servizi in porcellana decorati da Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970
[Michel Leiris, Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970, p. 197
Gribaudo, Servizi in porcellana decorati da Wifredo Lam, Milan, 1970]