MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE  [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE  [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE  [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE  [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
134

MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]

Estimate: 600,000 - 800,000 EUR

MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]

Estimate: 600,000 - 800,000 EUR

Description

MARC NEWSON

UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE

[UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]


1993

aluminum and black automotive lacquer

Produced by POD Edition, UK

Signed and numbered MARC NEWSON AP1, impressed POD / POD EDITION and with the editor's logo on the underside


[1993

aluminium et laque automobile noire

Réalisé par POD Edition, UK

Signé, numéroté MARC NEWSON AP1, avec la marque de l'editeur POD / POD EDITION et son logo au revers]


49 x 175 x 78 cm ; 19 ¼ x 68 ⅞ x 30 ¾ in.

Condition Report

Very good overall condition. The aluminum presents with some light surface scratches and dents. The inside of the orgone stretch lounge presents with some scuffs mostly concentrated along the edges. The lacquered surface is not homogeneous and presents with some bumps, original to the making.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Provenance

Artcurial, Paris, October 27, 2015, Lot 13

Private collection, Europe

[Artcurial, Paris, 27 october 2015, lot 13

Collection privée, Europe]


Literature

For a related example :

Marc Newson, Editions Booth Clibborn, London, 1999, pp. 90-94

Luxo, Pop & Cool de 1937 até hoje, Museo do Design, Lisbon, 1999

Conway Lloyd Morgan, Marc Newson, London, 2002, pp. 114-145

Marc Newson, exhibition catalogue, Gagosian Gallery, New York, January 25-March 3, 2007, p. 64

Alison Castle, Marc Newson Works, London, 2012, pp. 70-76

[Pour un modèle similaire :

Marc Newson, Editions Booth Clibborn, Londres, 1999, pp. 90-94

Luxo, Pop & Cool de 1937 até hoje, Museo do Design, Lisbonne, 1999

Conway Lloyd Morgan, Marc Newson, Londres, 2002, pp. 114-145

Marc Newson, catalogue d'exposition, Gagosian Gallery, New York, January 25-March 3, 2007, p. 64

Alison Castle, Marc Newson Works, Londres, 2012, pp. 70-76]


Catalogue Note

The present Orgone Stretch Lounge will be included with reference number MN - 8OSL - 1993 in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of limited editions by Marc Newson being compiled by Didier Krzentowski of Galerie Kreo, Paris.


[Ce lot sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné des éditions limitées de Marc Newson actuellement en cours de préparation par Didier Krzentowski de la Galerie Kreo, Paris, sous la référence MN - 8OSL - 1993.]


The present Orgone Stretch Lounge will be included with reference number MN - 8OSL - 1993 in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of limited editions by Marc Newson being compiled by Didier Krzentowski of Galerie Kreo, Paris.

Throughout his career Marc Newson has been exploring in his designs a large spectrum of materials and shapes. One of his most well-known piece is most certainly the Orgone Stretch Lounge which is the outcome of the form Marc was striving for when he made the Lockheed Lounge. However, at the time, he did not have the knowledge or the resources to make it.

This piece is the result of a long process and many experimentations to achieve this perfectly fluid form made of aluminium. If Marc Newson first designed the Event Horizon Table with the theme of the "black-hole", the Orgone Chair and Orgone Stretch Lounge, for which he extruded the legs out of the structure, came as their companions just after. One of each, the table and the Stretch Lounge, are included in the Paris Important Design June sale.

As a fervent car aficionado, Marc has been influenced in some of his designs by the automobile aesthetic and these two pieces were fabricated by British coachbuilders specialising in the restoration of Aston Martins cars. "The original piece in the series, Event Horizon table was completely inspired by traditional automotive iconography and coach building craft. Hence the other pieces in series were similarly influenced, especially once I had ascertained the craft was appropriate for the manufacture of these forms."

It is this passion of cars that in fact made Marc Newson and Michael Stehle, the owner of the Orgone Stretch Lounge, meet years ago at the famous Mille Mila car race in Italy. Both men were racing in this world-renowned event and their friendship started then. For the short story, Michael even bought Marc's Ferrari 225 S Barchetta at a later stage.

 As Michael wished to acquire one of his work, Marc directed him towards this specific Orgone Stretch Lounge mentioning that it was a very special piece to him and one of his favourite. "The fundamental shape of the piece was what made it significant to me. In a way it was the strongest expression of the feminine form that I was experimenting with, in relation to my own sculptural work."

Michael made the acquisition of what is the first Artist Proof and the only one ever made in black. If it has been notably made in red, Marc wanted to "try one in black to test the effectiveness of the visual emptiness of the interior (which was in many ways more important than the exterior.)"

 This colour, or lack of colour one could say, re-enforces the original idea of a "black-hole" and remove any visual distractions. The eyes are therefore only captivated by the pure and feminine lines of the piece.

Having set numerous records at auction Marc Newson is certainly one of the most well-known designer of the 20th/21st century. His work is present in several major museum collections including the MoMA in New York, the Design Museum and the V&A in London as well as the Centre Georges Pompidou in Paris and the Vitra Design Museum in Germany to name a few.


[Tout au long de sa carrière Marc Newson a exploré un large spectre de matériaux et de formes. Une de ses œuvres la plus connue est très certainement la Orgone Stretch Lounge qui est le résultat de la forme qu’il essayait d’achever lorsqu’il créa la Lockheed Lounge. Cependant, à l’époque, il n’avait pas les connaissances ni les ressources nécessaires pour le faire.

Cette pièce est le fruit d’un long processus créatif et de nombreuses expériences pour obtenir cette forme parfaitement fluide réalisée en aluminium. Si Marc Newson a dessiné en tout premier la table Event Horizon en s’inspirant du thème du “trou noir”, l’Orgone Chair et Orgone Stretch Lounge, pour lesquels il a extrudé les pieds du corps de la structure, l'ont accompagné juste après.

En tant que fervent amateur de voitures, Marc a été influencé dans certaines de ses créations par l'esthétique automobile et ces deux pièces ont été fabriquées par des carrossiers britanniques spécialisés dans la restauration d’Aston Martins. “La première pièce de la série, la table Event Horizon, a été complètement inspirée par l'iconographie et l'artisanat automobile traditionnels. Par conséquent, les autres pièces de la série ont été influencées de la même manière, surtout une fois que j'ai été certain que la technique était appropriée pour la fabrication de ces formes.”

C’est cette passion pour les voitures qui a permis à Marc Newson et Michael Stehle, le propriétaire de la Orgone Stretch Lounge, de se rencontrer il y a plusieurs années lors de la célèbre course automobile Mille Mila en Italie et leur amitié a commencé ainsi. Les deux hommes concourraient lors de cet évènement de renommée mondiale et, pour la petite anecdote, Michael acheta même la voiture de Marc, une Ferrari 225 S Barchetta, quelques temps plus tard.

Lorsque Michael exprima son souhait d’acquérir une de ses œuvres, Marc l’orienta vers cette Orgone Stretch Lounge tout en mentionnant que c’était une pièce très spéciale pour lui et l’une de ses préférées. “La forme en elle-même était ce qui la rendait si importante pour moi. D’une certaine manière, c’était l’expression la plus forte de la forme féminine que j'expérimentais, par rapport à mon propre travail de sculpture.”

Michael fit l’acquisition de la première épreuve d’artiste et la seule pièce de cette série jamais réalisée en noir. Si elle a notamment été produite en rouge, Marc a voulu “en essayer une en noir pour tester l'efficacité du vide visuel de l'intérieur (qui était à bien des égards plus important que l'extérieur.)”

Cette couleur, ou plutôt non-couleur pourrait-on dire, renforce l’idée première de “trou noir” et enlève toute distraction visuelle de la forme en elle-même. Les yeux sont ainsi uniquement captivés par ses lignes pures et féminines.

Après avoir établi de nombreux records en ventes aux enchères, Marc Newson est sans conteste l’un des designers les plus connus du 20-21ème siècle. Son travail est présent dans plusieurs collections muséales majeures dont le MOMA à New York, le Design Museum et le V&A à Londres ainsi que le Centre Pompidou à Paris et le Vitra Design Museum en Allemagne pour n’en citer que quelques-uns.]


MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE  [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
MARC NEWSON | UNIQUE BLACK ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE [UNIQUE ORGONE STRETCH LOUNGE NOIRE]
Lot Closed