Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. CLAUDE LALANNE | UNIQUE MINI CHOUPATTE  [MINI CHOUPATTE, PIÈCE UNIQUE].

CLAUDE LALANNE | UNIQUE MINI CHOUPATTE [MINI CHOUPATTE, PIÈCE UNIQUE]

June 25, 03:52 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

CLAUDE LALANNE

UNIQUE MINI CHOUPATTE

[MINI CHOUPATTE, PIÈCE UNIQUE]

1999

patinated galvanised copper

Monogrammed C.L, stamped Lalanne, numbered 1/1 and dated 1999 on a metal label

[1999

cuivre galvanisé patiné

Monogrammé C.L, estampillé Lalanne, numéroté 1/1 et daté 1999 sur une plaque métallique]

10,5 x 10 x 10,5 cm ; 4 ⅛ x 4 x 4 ⅛ in

Private collection, France

[Collection privée, France]

For related versions :

John Russel, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1975, p. 9

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1991, p. 66

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 74

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 325 and 328

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 114 and 119

[Pour des versions de dimensions différentes :

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 325 et 328

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 17 mars - 4 juillet 2010, pp. 114 et 119]