Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 117. CLAUDE LALANNE | PAIR OF CANDELABRAS  [PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES].

Property from the Claude and François-Xavier Lalanne Collection, Ury [Provenant de la Collection de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Ury]

CLAUDE LALANNE | PAIR OF CANDELABRAS [PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES]

June 25, 03:52 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Property from the Claude and François-Xavier Lalanne Collection, Ury

[Provenant de la Collection de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Ury]

CLAUDE LALANNE

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS

[PAIRE DE CANDÉLABRES]

2007

gilt patinated bronze ; with seven light branches

Each monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE, dated and numbered 7/2007 and 8/2007 on the base

[2007

bronze patiné doré ; à sept lumières

Chacun monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE, daté et numéroté 7/2007 et 8/2007 sur la base]

Height : 90,1 cm ; 35 ½ in.

Hauteur : 90,1 cm ; 35 ½ in.

Estate of Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne

[Succession de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne]

For a related example :

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 280

Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Art, Work, Life, New York, 2012

Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, JGM. Galerie, Paris, March-April 2013, p. 52

Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, March 26 – May 2, 2015, New York, pp. 185, 187, 188, 194 and 196

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 59 and 245

[Pour un modèle comparable :

Lalanne, catalogue d’exposition, JGM. Galerie, Paris, Mars-Avril 2013, p. 52

Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, catalogue d’exposition, Paul Kasmin Gallery, 26 Mars –2 Mai 2015, New York, pp. 185, 187, 188, 194 et 196

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 59 et 245]