View full screen - View 1 of Lot 122. Paire de tabourets.

Diego Giacometti

Paire de tabourets

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

Pair of stools

[Paire de tabourets]

circa 1980

patinated bronze and leather upholstery

Each signed and monogramed DG DIEGO on one edge

[vers 1980

bronze patiné et garniture en cuir

Chacun signé et monogrammé DG DIEGO sur un côté]

Each : 41,8 x 46,6 x 40 cm ; 16 ½ x 18 ⅜ x 15 ¾ in.

Chacun : 41,8 x 46,6 x 40 cm ; 16 ½ x 18 ⅜ x 15 ¾ in.

Acquired directly from the artist by the actual owner in the 1980s

[Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire dans les années 1980]

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 50

Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Volume I, Paris, 1986, p. 102

Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, 16 Juin - 4 Septembre, 1988, p. 63, no. 47

François Baudot, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1998, pp. 39 and 77 for a related example

Christian Boutonnet and Rafael Ortiz, Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, Paris, 2003, p. 57 for a related example

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 168 and 169

[Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 50

Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l’œuvre, Volume I, Paris, 1986, p. 102

Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, catalogue d’exposition, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, 16 Juin - 4 Septembre, 1988, p. 63, no. 47

François Baudot, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1998, pp. 39 et 77 pour un modèle comparable

Christian Boutonnet et Rafael Ortiz, Diego Giacometti, catalogue d’exposition, Paris, 2003, p. 57 pour un modèle comparable

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 168 et 169]

ADAGP, Paris 2020 ©