Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 165. Grande Table Van Zuylen.

Philippe Hiquily

Grande Table Van Zuylen

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

120,000 - 150,000 EUR

Philippe Hiquily

Van Zuylen Grande Table

[Grande Table Van Zuylen]

designed in 1967, our model in 2012

hammered brass and glass

Stamped, numbered HIQUILY 5/6 on one leg and monogramed on another one

[le modèle créé en 1967, notre exemplaire en 2012

laiton martelé et verre

Estampillé, numéroté HIQUILY 5/6 sur un pied et monogrammé HP sur un autre]

74 x 250 x 170 cm ; 29 ⅛ x 98 ⅜ x 66 ⅞ in.

Collection of the artist's family

[Collection de la famille de l'artiste]

For a related example :

François Jonquet, Hiquily, Paris, 1992, p. 178

Philippe Hiquily, catalogue raisonné, volume II, Paris, 2012, p.44

[Pour un modèle comparable :

Philippe Hiquily, catalogue raisonné, volume II, Paris, 2012, p.44]

This piece has been authenticated by the Hiquily Committe from which a certificate can be obtained upon the buyer's request

[Cette oeuvre a été authentifiée par le Comité Hiquily, France. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être obtenu auprès du Comité Hiquily (sur demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur)]