Autruche
December 17, 05:49 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Diego Giacometti
Autruche
circa 1977
patinated bronze and ostrich egg
Stamped DIEGO and with the artist monogram under the tail
[vers 1977
bronze patiné et oeuf d'autruche
Estampillé DIEGO et avec le monogramme de l'artiste sous la queue]
49 x 25 x 17 cm ; 19 ¼ x 9 ⅞ x 6 ⅝ in.
Private collection, France, acquired directly from the artist
[Collection privée, France, acquis directement auprès de l'artiste]
Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20
Diego Giacometti, at the Greenberg Gallery, exhibition catalogue, 1985, Marisa del Re Gallery
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 124
Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 89
Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, 2003, L'Arc en Seine Gallery, p.95
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 and 125
[Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20
Diego Giacometti, at the Greenberg Gallery, catalogue d'exposition, 1985, Marisa del Re Gallery
Diego Giacometti, catalogue d'exposition, 2003, galerie L'Arc en Seine, p.95
Jacqueline von Sprecher, Diego Giacometti, tritt aus dem Schatten, Zurich, 2007, p. 120
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 et 125]
ADAGP, Paris 2020 ©