View full screen - View 1 of Lot 128. Autruche.

Diego Giacometti

Autruche

December 17, 05:49 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Diego Giacometti

Autruche

circa 1977

patinated bronze and ostrich egg

Stamped DIEGO and with the artist monogram under the tail

[vers 1977

bronze patiné et oeuf d'autruche

Estampillé DIEGO et avec le monogramme de l'artiste sous la queue]

49 x 25 x 17 cm ; 19 ¼ x 9 ⅞ x 6 ⅝ in.

Private collection, France, acquired directly from the artist

[Collection privée, France, acquis directement auprès de l'artiste]

Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20

Diego Giacometti, at the Greenberg Gallery, exhibition catalogue, 1985, Marisa del Re Gallery

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 124

Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 89

Diego Giacometti, exhibition catalogue, 2003, L'Arc en Seine Gallery, p.95

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 and 125

[Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, p. 20

Diego Giacometti, at the Greenberg Gallery, catalogue d'exposition, 1985, Marisa del Re Gallery

Diego Giacometti, catalogue d'exposition, 2003, galerie L'Arc en Seine, p.95

Jacqueline von Sprecher, Diego Giacometti, tritt aus dem Schatten, Zurich, 2007, p. 120

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Sculpteur de meubles, Paris, 2018, pp. 122-123 et 125]

ADAGP, Paris 2020 ©