Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. La Yole et jeune femme au chapeau de paille (Femme assise dans une barque).

A Century of Style: Works from the Collection of Audrey Zauderer

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

La Yole et jeune femme au chapeau de paille (Femme assise dans une barque)

November 19, 05:12 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 USD

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Pencil, watercolor and gouache on paper

11 1/4 by 13 1/2 in. (28.5 by 34.3 cm)

Framed: 14 3/4 by 17 3/4 in. (37.4 by 45 cm)

Executed circa 1886.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Dr. Offret, Paris
Sale: Galerie Charpentier, Paris, April 6, 1954, lot 21
M Schick, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
Acquired circa 1960s
Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. I, Paris, 2007, no. 679, illustrated p. 625