View 1 of Lot 22. Fleurs dans un pot de grès.
22

Odilon Redon

Fleurs dans un pot de grès

Estimate:

120,000 - 180,000 USD

Property from the Brooklyn Museum, Sold to Support Museum Collections

Odilon Redon

Odilon Redon

Fleurs dans un pot de grès

Fleurs dans un pot de grès

Estimate:

120,000 - 180,000 USD

Lot sold:

201,600

USD

Odilon Redon

1840 - 1916

Fleurs dans un pot de grès

Signed Odilon Redon (toward lower right)

Pastel on paper

21 1/2 by 16 1/2 in. (54.6 by 41.9 cm)

Framed: 26 1/4 by 21 1/2 in. (66.7 by 54.6 cm)

Executed circa 1909.

Galerie Druet, Paris
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 23, 1925, lot 75
Étienne Bignou, Paris
The Lefevre Gallery, London (acquired circa 1926)
Chester H. Johnson Galleries, Chicago (and sold: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, New York, November 14, 1934, lot 61)
Horace O. Havemeyer, New York
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Perkins, New York (by descent from the above)
A gift from the above in 1971
Alec Wildenstein, Odilon Redon, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint et dessiné, fleurs et paysages, vol. III, Paris, 1996, no. 1420, illustrated p. 58
Paris, Galerie Druet, Exposition d’oeuvres d’Odilon Redon (1840-1916), peintures, pastels, aquarelles, dessins, lithographies, eaux-fortes, art décoratif, 1923, no. 78 (titled Fleurs)
Amsterdam, E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Cent ans de peinture française, 1928, no. 50
New York, The Brooklyn Museum, Nineteenth-Century French Drawings and Watercolors from the Collection of The Brooklyn Museum, New York, 1993, no. 82, illustrated in color in the catalogue