FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
28

FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE

Estimate: 8,000,000 - 12,000,000 GBP
THE EUROPEAN AVANT-GARDE: A PRIVATE FAMILY COLLECTION

FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE

Lot sold:12,157,500GBP

FERNAND LÉGER

1881 - 1955

NATURE MORTE

signed F. Leger, titled and dated 14 on the reverse

oil on burlap

80.5 by 65cm., 31¾ by 25½in.

Painted in 1914.

Condition Report

To request a condition report, please contact Teresa.Bimler@sothebys.com

Provenance

Galerie Kahnweiler, Paris

Raoul La Roche, Paris (until at least 1955)

Private Collection, Basel

Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired from the above in November 1979)

Acquired from the above in 1981

G. Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné, 1903-1919, Paris, 1990, no. 83, illustrated in colour p. 155

Ein Haus für den Kubismus. Die Sammlung Raoul La Roche (exhibition catalogue), Kunstmuseum, Basel, 1998, no. 97, fig. 7, illustrated p. 135

(?) São Paulo, II Bienal do Museu de arte moderna de São Paulo, 1953-54, no. 34 (titled Contrastes de formas)

Lyon, Musée de Lyon, Fernand Léger, 1955, no. 8

Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Fernand Léger, 1981, no. 9, illustrated in colour in the catalogue (titled Nature morte, contraste de formes)

Madrid, Fundación Juan March, F. Léger, 1983, no. 3, illustrated in colour on the cover of the catalogue (titled Naturaleza muerta, contraste de formas)

FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE
FERNAND LÉGER | NATURE MORTE