Contemporary Art Online | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 524. SAM FRANCIS  |  UNTITLED (SF59 - 111) [SANS TITRE (SF59 - 111)].

SAM FRANCIS | UNTITLED (SF59 - 111) [SANS TITRE (SF59 - 111)]

June 3, 01:29 PM GMT

12,000 - 15,000 EUR

SAM FRANCIS

1923 - 1994

UNTITLED (SF59 - 111)

[SANS TITRE (SF59 - 111)]

signed, dated 1959 and inscribed on the reverse

gouache on paper

Executed in 1959.

14 x 10 cm ; 5 ½ x 3 15/16 in.

This work is identified with the interim identification number of SF59 - 111 in consideration for the forthcoming Sam Francis: Catalogue Raisonné of Unique Works on Paper. This information is subject to change as scholarship continues by the Sam Francis Foundation.

[signé, daté 1959 et inscrit au dos

gouache sur papier

Exécuté en 1959.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro de recherche provisoire SF59 - 111 dans l'attente de la parution du Sam Francis: Catalogue Raisonné of Unique Works on Paper. Cette information est sujette à modifications, les recherches de la Sam Francis Foundation n'étant pas achevées à ce jour.]

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Acquired from the artist

Yayoi Gallery, Tokyo

Private Collection, Tokyo

Christie's New York, First Open Post-War and Contemporary Art, 23 September 2005, lot 126

Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

[Acquis auprès de l'artiste

Yayoi Gallery, Tokyo

Collection particulière, Tokyo

Christie's New York, First Open Post-War and Contemporary Art, 23 septembre 2005, lot 126

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel]