JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
506

JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE

Estimate: 15,000 - 20,000 EUR

JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE

Estimate: 15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:22,500EUR
(6 bids, reserve met)

Description

JEAN DUBUFFET

1901 - 1985

DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE


stamped with the artist's initials

China ink and paper collage on paper

Executed in 1982.

25 x 17 cm ; 9⅞x 6 11/16 in.


[signé des initiales au tampon 

encre de Chine et collage sur papier

Exécuté en 1982.]


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

This work was inspected framed. This work is attached verso to the mount in the corners. This work is in very good condition.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )




The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

Estate of the artist

Galerie Jeanne Bucher

Private Collection, France

Galerie Jean François Cazeau, Paris

Private Collection, Monaco

Acquired from the above by the present owner

[Succession de l'artiste

Galerie Jeanne Bucher

Collection Privée, France

Galerie Jean François Cazeau, Paris

Collection Privée, Monaco

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel]

Literature

Max Loreau, Catalogue raisonné des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasicule XXXV: Sites aléatoires, Paris, 1986, p. 78, no. 62, illustrated 

[Max Loreau, Catalogue raisonné des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasicule XXXV: Sites aléatoires, Paris, 1986, p. 78, no. 62, illustré]

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, Jean Dubuffet: les dernières années, 20 June 1991 - 22 September 1991; catalogue, p. 174, no. 161, illustrated

Paris, Fondation Dubuffet, Jean Dubuffet: une biographie au pas de course, 5 October 2001 - 1 March 2002

[Paris, Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, Jean Dubuffet: les dernières années, 20 juin 1991 - 22 septembre 1991; catalogue, p. 174, no. 161, illustré

Paris, Fondation Dubuffet, Jean Dubuffet: une biographie au pas de course, 5 octobre 2001 - 1 mars 2002]

Catalogue Note

 "[The Sites] heighten the evocative power of the place portrayed...", Dubuffet explained, "the presence of a human figure gives the place the necessary existence and vitality without which it might remain to the observer merely a network of incomprehensible planes and lines. The figures have the function of a catalyst that triggers the imagination"

(Jean Dubuffet cited in: Exh. Cat., Salzburg, Museum der Moderne (and travelling), Jean Dubuffet, 2003, p. 252).

JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
JEAN DUBUFFET | DESSIN N°14 POUR BONPIET BEAU NEUILLE
Lot Closed