Contemporary Art Online | Paris
Property from an important Belgian collection | Provenant d'une importante collection belge
June 3, 01:20 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
Property from an important Belgian collection
[Provenant d'une importante collection belge]
EMILE GILIOLI
1911 - 1977
APPARITION ARCHITECTURALE
signed and numbered 5/5
bronze
Conceived in 1964, this work is number 5 from an edition of 5 plus 1 artist proof.
64 x 35 x 12 cm; 25 3/16 x 13 ¾ x 4 ¾ in.
[signé et numéroté 5/5
bronze
Conçue en 1964, cette oeuvre est le numéro 5 d'une édition de 5 exemplaires plus 1 épreuve d'artiste.]
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
Galerie Veranneman, Brussels
Private Collection, Belgium
Thence by descent to the present owner
[Galerie Veranneman, Bruxelles
Collection particulière, Belgique
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel]
Ionel Jannou, Helene Lassalle, Gilioli, Paris, 1971, pp. 69-70, no. 391, illustrated (other example)
[Ionel Jannou, Helene Lassalle, Gilioli, Paris, 1971, pp. 69-70, no. 391, illustré (autre exemplaire)]