ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
539

ANDREAS GURSKY | HONG KONG PORT

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

ANDREAS GURSKY | HONG KONG PORT

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:30,000EUR
(16 bids, reserve met)

Description

ANDREAS GURSKY

n. 1955

HONG KONG PORT


signed, titled, numbered 6/6 and dated 94 

chromogenic print face-mounted on acrylic in an artist's frame

Executed in 1994.

110 x 90 cm ; 43 5/16 x 35 7/16 in.


[signé, titré, numéroté 6/6 et daté 94

impression chromogénique montée sur acrylique dans cadre de l'artiste

Exécuté en 1994.]


Condition Report

The chromogenic print is in good condition. The colors appear to have faded somewhat and are muted.The margin has slightly yellowed.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )



The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

Matthew Marks Gallery, New York

Galerie Mai 36, Zurich

Private Collection, New York (acquired from the above)

Christie's Hong Kong, 5 October 2014, lot 21

Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

[Matthew Marks Gallery, New York

Galerie Mai 36, Zurich

Collection particulière, New York (acquis auprès de celle-ci)

Christie's Hong Kong, 5 octobre 2014, lot 21

Acquis lors de cette vente auprès du propriétaire actuel]

Exhibited

Wolfsburg, Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg; Winterhur, Fotomuseum Winterhur; London, Serpentine Gallery; Edinburgh, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art; Castello di Rivoli, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea ; Lisbon, Centro Cultural de Bélem; Andreas Gursky: Fotografien 1994-1998, 1998; catalogue, illustrated in colour, p. 29. (another example)

ANDREAS GURSKY  |  HONG KONG PORT
ANDREAS GURSKY | HONG KONG PORT
Lot Closed