MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE
66

MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE

Estimate: 24,000 - 35,000 EUR

MATHIAS GOERITZ | MENSAJE

Estimate: 24,000 - 35,000 EUR

Lot Sold:30,000EUR
(5 bids, reserve met)

Lot Details

Description

MATHIAS GOERITZ

1915 - 1990

MENSAJE


signed with monogram and dated '59, perforated gold metal applied on wood


(siglato e datato '59, metallo dorato perforato applicato su legno)


inches 23.6 by 23.6 by 0.8, cm 60x60x2


Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(«Calcolatore di spese di spedizione»: cliccare qui).

Condition Report

This work is in good overall condition. There are a few minor tears and folds of the gold metal sheet. There are a few traces of oxidation over the surface. The irregularity of the surface is inherent to the artist's technique and choice of media. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO ALCUNI MINORI STRAPPI E PIEGHE SULLO STRATO DI METALLO DORATO. VI SONO ALCUNE TRACCE DI OSSIDAZIONE SULLA SUPERFICIE. L'IRREGOLARITA' DELLA SUPERFICIE E' INERENTE ALLA TECNICA E SCELTA DEI MATERIALI DELL'ARTISTA.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Cataloguing

Provenance

Galleria Il Mappamondo, Milan

Private collection, Milan

Hence acquired by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall’attuale proprietario)

Contemporary Art Online | Milan
Online bidding closed18 Feb 2020 | 03:31 PM GMT