AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)
AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)
AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)
AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)
AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)
19

AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)

Estimate: 800 - 1,200 EUR

AMEDEO MARTEGANI | SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)

Estimate: 800 - 1,200 EUR

Lot Sold:625EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Lot Details

Description

AMEDEO MARTEGANI

b. 1963

SENZA TITOLO & COPPIA DI CANI & ICONINA (3)


i. signed and dated 1988 on the reverse, oil on canvas board; ii. signed, titled and dated 1989 on the reverse, oil on porcelain; iii. signed, titled and dated 1988 on the reverse, oil on porcelain and woven wool


(i. firmato e datato 1988 sul retro, olio su cartone telato; ii. firmato, intitolato e datato 1989 sul retro, olio su porcellana; iii. firmato, intitolato e datato 1988 sul retro, olio su porcellana e lana tessuta)


i. inches 7 by 5.1, cm 18x13; ii. inches 8.3 by 15.9 by 1.1, cm 21x40.5x2.8; iii. inches 8.9 by 6.1 by 1.1, cm 22.5x15.5x2.8


Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(«Calcolatore di spese di spedizione»: cliccare qui).

Condition Report

These works are in good overall condition. There are two minor paint losses, one by the lower left corner and the other towards the lower side of the right margin of the canvas board. There are light traces of wearing along the margins of the canvas board. There is a cut on the woven wool on the left border of the smaller porcelain. There are very light deposits of dust and traces of dirt on the two porcelain works. (IN GENERALE, LE OPERE SONO IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO DUE MINORI CADUTE DI COLORE, UNA IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO INFERIORE SINISTRO E L'ALTRA VERSO LA PARTE INFERIORE DEL MARGINE DESTRO DEL CARTONE TELATO. VI SONO LIEVI SEGNI DI USURA LUNGO I MARGINI DEL CARTONE TELATO. VI E' UN TAGLIO SULLA LANA TESSUTA SUL BORDO SINISTRO DELL'OPERA IN PORCELLANA PIU' PICCOLA. VI SONO DEPOSITI DI POLVERE E TRACCE DI SPORCO MOLTO LIEVI SULLA SUPERFICIE DELLE DUE OPERE IN PORCELLANA.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Contemporary Art Online | Milan
Online bidding closed18 Feb 2020 | 03:31 PM GMT