UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
48

UMBERTO BUSCIONI | LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

UMBERTO BUSCIONI | LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:12,500EUR
(7 bids, reserve met)

Description

UMBERTO BUSCIONI

1931 - 2019

LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)


signed and dated 67 on the reverse, titled and dated on the stretcher

oil and enamel on canvas


(firmato e datato 67 sul retro; intitolato e datato sul telaio

olio e smalto su tela)


cm 110x120; inches 43.3 by 47.2


Framed: cm 114,5x124,5x5; inches 45.07 by 49.01 by 1.96


To view shipping calculator, please click here

Condition Report

This work is in good overall condition. There are light traces of wearing by the end of the corners and a light folding of the canvas to the top-right along the upper margin. There are minor dirt to the top-right towards the corner and one about 10 cm from the upper margin towards the center. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO LEGGERE TRACCE DI USURA ALL'ESTREMITA' DEGLI ANGOLI E UNA LEGGERA PIEGATURA DELLA TELA IN ALTO A DESTRA LUNGO IL MARGINE SUPERIORE. VI SONO PICCOLI SPORCHI IN ALTO A DESTRA VERSO L'ANGOLO E UNA A 10 CM CIRCA DAL MARGINE SUPERIORE VERSO IL CENTRO. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RESTAURI VISIBILI ALLA LUCE UV.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.


Provenance

The Artist

Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito per discendenza dall'attuale proprietario)

Exhibited

Firenze, Galleria Frittelli, Umberto Buscioni. Quel che resta è la pittura, 2008

Prato, Limonaia dell’ex convento dei Cappuccini, Umberto Buscioni al tempo della "Scuola di Pistoia" (1964 – 1968), 2018

Pistoia, Palazzo Fabroni, Umberto Buscioni - L'anima segreta delle cose, 2018-2019, p. 55, illustrated

Catalogue Note

"The initial impression one had was that the painter was going through a Surrealist phase, since he painted enchanted gardens, tangles of leaves and branches, all still vibrating with something visceral, animistic. These were exteriors seen from inside, as if from an unspecified window, in a glance that confused the different planes of sight and made them move forwards and backwards arbitrarily, merged into a single vague sway. The colours were alive but dreamlike, just faded by a thrill of emotion. There were greens of many varieties, pale or dark, warm or cold, and then tender yellows, pinks and earthy tones."

Cesare Vivaldi, in Umberto Buscioni 1963-1991, Mistero e Rivelazione del quotidiano, Pistoia exhibition catalogue, Milan 1992


"L’impressione iniziale fu che il pittore traversasse una fase surrealista, poiché i suoi temi erano giardini incantati, grovigli di foglie e di rami palpitanti ancora con un ché di viscerale, di animistico. Si trattava di esterni visti da un interno, come da un’imprecisata finestra, in un colpo d’occhio che confondeva i piani e li faceva avanzare e indietreggiare arbitrariamente, fusi in un unico vago ondeggiamento. I colori erano vivi ma come sognati, appena sbiaditi da un brivido d’emozione: verdi di molte qualità, pallidi o scuri, caldi o freddi, e poi gialli teneri, rosa e terre."

UMBERTO BUSCIONI  |  LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
UMBERTO BUSCIONI | LUCE VERDE (PARTICOLARE)
Lot Closed