View full screen - View 1 of Lot 23. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG  |  GOOSEBERRY (HOARFROST).
23

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG | GOOSEBERRY (HOARFROST)

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG | GOOSEBERRY (HOARFROST)

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG | GOOSEBERRY (HOARFROST)

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

118,750

EUR

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG

1925 - 2008

GOOSEBERRY (HOARFROST)


signed and dated 74

solvent transfer, fabric, rope and paper bag on fabric

This work is registered in the Robert Rauschenberg Foundation, New York, under the n. 74.050 and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist, with alternative view of the composition.


(firmato e datato 74

trasferimento tramite solvente, tessuto, corda e sacco su tessuto

Opera registrata presso la Robert Rauschenberg Foundation, New York, con il n. 74.050 e accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato dall'artista, com immagine alternativa della composizioni)


cm 220x130; inches 86.6 by 51.2


Framed (con cornice): cm 249,5x154,5x9, inches 98.22 by 57.28 by 3.54


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work is in good overall condition. There are a few pin-pointed foxing spread over the fabric, due to the natural exposure to atmospheric agents. There are a few superficial scratches and pin-pointed foxing spread over the wooden support and plexiglass, which are not part of the artwork. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE. VI SONO BRUNITURE PUNTIFORMI SPARSE SUL TESSUTO DOVUTE ALLA NATURALE ESPOSIZIONE AGLI AGENTI ATMOSFERICI. VI SONO ALCUNI GRAFFI SUPERFICIALI E BRUNITURE PUNTIFORMI SPARSI SUL SUPPORTO LIGNEO E PLEXIGLASS CHE NON FANNO PARTE DELL'OPERA.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Ileana Sonnabend Gallery, New York

Private Collection, Biella

Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario)

With the Hoarfrost series, executed between 1974 and 1976, Rauschenberg transferred images from newspapers and magazines onto unstretched fabric. In Gooseberry (Hoarfrost) from 1974, the central image is a page focused on Tel Aviv and Israel from the Week in Review in the New York Times, published on November 24, 1974. In May of 1974, Rauschenberg spent three weeks as a guest of the Israel Museum in Jerusalem while he prepared for an upcoming exhibition. There, he gathered materials and created works in tribute to the Dead Sea Scrolls and Israel’s religious heritage. On the left, he transferred a photograph of the Skylab space station — America’s first space station — in Earth’s orbit. This appeared in publications such as on the cover of the March 1974 issue of Aviation Week & Space Technology magazine. Rauschenberg often included images of astronauts, space stations and shuttles. In 1969, NASA invited him to the launch of Apollo 11, the space mission that accomplished the first landing of humankind on the moon. A more personal reference is the image at the top center of a turtle, perhaps a tribute to his pet turtle named Rocky.


Con la serie Hoarfrost, realizzata tra il 1974 e il 1976, Rauschenberg trasferisce immagini da giornali e riviste su tessuti non stirati. In Gooseberry (Hoarfrost) del 1974, l'immagine centrale incentrata su Tel Aviv e Israele è ripresa da una pagina del Week in Review, pubblicato il 24 novembre 1974 sul New York Times. Nel maggio del 1974, Rauschenberg trascorse tre settimane come ospite dell'Israel Museum a Gerusalemme, mentre si preparava per un esposizione. Lì raccolse materiali e creò opere in omaggio ai rotoli del Mar Morto e al patrimonio religioso di Israele.

Mentre a sinistra, l'artista trasferì una fotografia della stazione spaziale Skylab — la prima stazione spaziale americana — nell'orbita terrestre. Questa apparve in diverse pubblicazioni e sulla copertina del numero di marzo 1974 della rivista Aviation Week & Space Technology. Rauschenberg includeva spesso immagini di astronauti, stazioni spaziali e navette; nel 1969, la NASA lo invitò al lancio di Apollo 11, la missione spaziale che portò a termine il primo sbarco dell'uomo sulla luna. Un riferimento più personale è l'immagine in alto al centro di una tartaruga, forse un omaggio alla sua tartaruga da compagnia di nome Rocky.


We kindly thank the Robert Rauschenberg Foundation for the information they generously provided about this work.


Ringraziamo la Robert Rauschenberg Foundation per le preziose informazioni che hanno gentilmente fornito in merito a quest'opera.