View full screen - View 1 of Lot 42. ALBERTO MAGNELLI  |  PEINTURE.
42

ALBERTO MAGNELLI | PEINTURE

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

18,000 to - 25,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION

ALBERTO MAGNELLI | PEINTURE

ALBERTO MAGNELLI | PEINTURE

Estimate:

18,000 to - 25,000 EUR

Lot sold:

18,750

EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION


ALBERTO MAGNELLI

1888 - 1971

PEINTURE


signed and dated 58; signed and dated 1958 on the reverse

oil on canvas


(firmato e datato 58; firmato e datato 1958 sul retro

olio su tela)


cm 41x33; inches 16.14 by 12.99


Framed (con cornice): cm 51,5x43,6x6; inches 20.27 by 17.16 by 2.3


To view shipping calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in good condition overall. There are stable and minor traces of cracquelures upper right and by the centre of the lower half of the painting. There is a pin-pointed trace of dirt towards the centre of painting. There is some minor rubbing towards the upper right and the lower left and in the bottom corners. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. VI SONO MINORI E STABILI CRACQUELURES IN ALTO A DESTRA E VERSO IL CENTRO DELLA META' INFERIORE DEL DIPINTO. VI E' UN PUNTIFORME SEGNO DI SPORCO VERSO IL CENTRO DELL'OPERA. VI SONO ALCUNE LEGGERE TRACCE DI SFREGAMENTO LUNGO I BORDI INFERIORE E SINISTRO VERSO IL BASSO E IN ALTO A DESTRA. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RESTAURI VISIBILI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV).


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)



The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.


Private Collection, Paris

Private Collection

Private Collection, Rome

"Magnelli painstakingly constructs a difficult relationship between the parts in his images, dialectically balanced between centripetal and centrifugal tensions, in a temporary volatility of connections that neither denies nor affirms, but offers itself up in its instability, in the delicate uncertainty of its static fragility. In a state that Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco called the 'construction of destruction'." 

Luciano Caramel, in Alberto Magnelli. Retrospettiva, Milan 2001-2002, exhibition catalogue, p. 19


"Magnelli faticosamente costruisce nelle sue immagini un difficile rapporto tra le parti, dialetticamente equilibrato tra tensioni centripete e centrifughe, in una provvisorietà, in una volatilità di nessi che non nega né afferma, ma si offre nella sua instabilità, nell'aleatoria incertezza della sua fragilità statica. In uno stato che Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco ha definito 'costruzione di una distruzione'."