VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
Giorgio de ChiricoVENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)
71

Giorgio de Chirico

VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Giorgio de Chirico

VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Starting bid:95,000EUR
(0 bids, reserve not met)
Lot closes:01:24:56
November 27, 04:11 PM (GMT)

Description

GIORGIO DE CHIRICO 

1888 - 1978

VENEZIA (CHIESA DELLA SALUTE)


signed; signed, titled and inscribed on the reverse

oil on canvas

Executed in 1955


(firmato; firmato, intitolato e iscritto sul retro

olio su tela

Eseguito nel 1955)


cm 49x78,3; inches 19.29 by 30.82

Framed (con cornice): cm 80x108,5x8,2; inches 31.49 by 42,71 by 3.22


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

This work is in good overall condition. There is a scratch with a few paint losses by the upper right corner. There are a few micro paint losses along the right margin towards the upper area. The canvas is slightly wavy by the upper right corner. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. VI E' UN PICCOLO GRAFFIO CON ALCUNE CADUTE DI COLORE IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO SUPERIORE DESTRO. VI SOONO ALCUNE MINORI MANCANZE LUNGO IL MARGINE DESTRO VERSO L'ALTO. LA TELA E' LEGGERMENTE ONDULATA IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO SUPERIORE DESTRO. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RSTAURI VISIBILI SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galleria Santa Croce, Florence
Angelo Franco Poggi, Milan
Private collection, Milan

Literature

Claudio Bruni Sakraischik, Catalogo Generale. Giorgio de Chirico, volume quarto, opere dal 1951 al 1972, n. 477, illustrated

Catalogue note

Franco Simongini: “Maestro, you often come to Venice and you painted many pictures with the Piazza San Marco and the Basilica della Salute as backgrounds. Why and what impressions a city like Venice arouses in you?"


De Chirico: “I have often come to Venice and I keep coming because it is a very beautiful city, of a particular beauty. I am not the first one, after all, since poets, writers and philosophers have been loving and coming to Venice for a very long time.”


Franco Simongini: “Are there any particular pictorial reasons?”


De Chirico: “Yes, there is a lot of variety, there is in the colours too, there are many contrasts. It is a city that suits painting: it is the city of painting par excellence.”


Franco Simongini: "Maestro lei viene spesso a Venezia e ha dipinto molti quadri con lo sfondo di Piazza San Marco, della Salute, come mai che impressioni suscita in lei una città come Venezia?"


De Chirico: "Son venuto spesso a Venezia e continuo a venire perché è una città molto bella, di una bellezza particolare. Del resto non sono il primo perché da molto tempo i poeti, gli scrittori e i filosofi hanno amato a Venezia e sono venuti a Venezia."


Franco Simongini: "Ci sono dei motivi pittorici particolari?"


De Chirico: "Si, c’è molta varietà, c’è anche nel colore, ci sono molti contrasti. È una città che si presta alla pittura: è la città della pittura per eccellenza."