MOBILI NELLA VALLE
FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, TURIN
Giorgio de ChiricoMOBILI NELLA VALLE
Lot Closed
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
MOBILI NELLA VALLE
42

Giorgio de Chirico

MOBILI NELLA VALLE

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR
FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, TURIN

Giorgio de Chirico

MOBILI NELLA VALLE

Estimate: 100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Lot sold:126,000EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)

Description

FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, TURIN

GIORGIO DE CHIRICO 

1888 - 1978

MOBILI NELLA VALLE


signed

oil on canvas

Executed at the end of the Sixties


This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Claudio Bruni Sakraischik on 25 March 1985 under the n. 29/85.


(firmato

olio su tela

Eseguito alla fine degli anni Sessanta


Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato da Claudio Bruni Sakraischik il 25 marzo 1985 con il n. 29/85)


cm 50x39,5; inches 19.69 by 15.55

Framed (con cornice): cm 69,5x59x6; inches 27.36 by 23.22 by 2.36


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

This work is in very good condition. There is a minor paint loss towards the left hand side of the upper margin and a pinpointed paint loss towards the upper side of the right corner. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light. (IN GENERALE, L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE MOLTO BUONE. VI E' UNA MINORE CADUTA DI COLORE VERSO IL LATO SINISTRO DEL MARGINE SUPERIORE E UNA CADUTA PUNTIFORME SULLA PARTE IN ALTO DELLO SPIGOLO DESTRO. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RITOCCHI VISIBILI ALLA LUCE UV.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Galleria Michaud, Florence
Private collection, Florence
Galleria d'arte Il Prisma, Cuneo
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in 1985 (Ivi acquistato dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario nel 1985)

Exhibited

Cherasco, Palazzo Salmatoris, I fratelli de Chirico, Giorgio e Alberto Savinio, 2004, pp. 108-109, illustrated in colour