L'ATTENTE
Victor BraunerL'ATTENTE
27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

27 November 2020 • Milan

L'ATTENTE
L'ATTENTE
L'ATTENTE
L'ATTENTE
L'ATTENTE
L'ATTENTE
17

Victor Brauner

L'ATTENTE

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Victor Brauner

L'ATTENTE

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Lot sold:252,000EUR
(8 bids, reserve met)

Description

VICTOR BRAUNER 

1903 - 1966

L'ATTENTE


signed and dated 1964; titled on the reverse

oil on canvas


(firmato e datato 1964; intitolato sul retro

olio su tela)


cm 116,3x89x2,4; inches 45.78 by 35.03 by 0.94

Framed: cm 118,6x91,6x3; inches 46.69 by 36.06 by 1.18


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact anni.wu@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Alexander Iolas Gallery, New York
Galleria Alexander Iolas, Milan
Galleria Iolas Galatea, Rome
Studio Bellini, Rome
Aste Bolaffi, 1972, lot 1
Private collection, Turin
Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall’attuale proprietario)

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Alexander Iolas, Victor Brauner. Peintures 1963/1964, 1965, n. 16, illustrated in colour
Turin, Galleria Notizie, Maestri del Surrealismo, 1970, illustrated in colour
Turin, Galleria Gissi, Le sillabe mute dell'immaginazione, 1971, n. 4

Catalogue note

“It was very exciting for me to meet those famous artists over the years, all the tra-la-la: Marcel Duchamp, Éluard, Leonor Fini, and the rest. At last, I met De Chirico himself, and we became great friends. He was a man of extraordinary genius. Max Ernst was the person I liked the most, to whom I was most attracted. But it was Victor Brauner who, despite being completely unknown, truly advanced painting, the way of thinking about art. I believe that Brauner made a revolution which we do not yet see clearly.”

Alexander Iolas in A. Jones, L. De Coppet, “I galleristi di New York. Dietro le quinte del mondo dell’arte”, Rome 2019.

“Per me fu esaltante conoscere tutti quegli artisti famosi nel corso degli anni, tutta la combriccola: Marcel Duchamp, Éluard, Leonor Fini e il resto. Conobbi lo stesso De Chirico e diventammo grandi amici. Era un uomo dal genio straordinario. Max Ernst era la persona che mi piaceva di più, da cui ero più attratto. Ma fu Victor Brauner, benchè totalmente sconosciuto, a far davvero progredire la pittura, il modo di concepire l’arte. Credo che Brauner abbia compiuto una rivoluzione che tuttora non abbiamo compreso con chiarezza.”