View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. DITTICO CON ELEMENTI GEOMETRICI.
33

Lucio Del Pezzo

DITTICO CON ELEMENTI GEOMETRICI

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

26,000 to - 35,000 EUR

Lucio Del Pezzo

Lucio Del Pezzo

DITTICO CON ELEMENTI GEOMETRICI

DITTICO CON ELEMENTI GEOMETRICI

Estimate:

26,000 to - 35,000 EUR

Lot sold:

35,280

EUR

LUCIO DEL PEZZO

b.1933

DITTICO CON ELEMENTI GEOMETRICI


signed and dated 1962, oil, wooden boards, shaped wood frames, rosette, resin bowl and decorative elements collage on canvas


(firmato e datato 1962, olio, tavole di legno, conici a velette di legno, rosone, boccia di resina e collage di elementi decorativi su tela)


cm 163x100x15,4; inches 64.17 by 39.37 by 6.06

Framed (con cornice): cm 163,8x101,5x19; inches 64.48 by 39.96 by 7.48


To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

This work appears to be in good condition overall. There is a small patch on the reverse by an old restore with a stable craquelure on the front of the painting. There are two very minor and stable craquelures towards the lower right corner and towards the left of the decorative elements collage of the upper part of the diptych. There are a few minor losses by the top corner and the left edge of the base of the wooden projecting element and by the left lower corner of the frame along the lower edge. (IN GENERALE L'OPERA E' IN BUONE CONDIZIONI. VI E' UNA PICCOLA TOPPA A RETRO IN CORRISPONDENZA DI UN VECCHIO RESTAURO CHE PRESENTA UNO STABILE CRAQUELURE SUL FRONTE DELL'OPERA. VI SONO DUE ALTRI MINORI CRAQUELURE STABILI VERSO L'ANGOLO INFERIORE DESTRO E ALLA SINISTRA DEL COLLAGE DI ELEMENTI DECORATIVI DELLA PARTE SUPERIORE DEL DITTICO. VI SONO ALCUNE MINORI MANCANZEN IN CORRISPONDENZA DELLA PUNTA E DELLA PARTE SINISTRA DELLA BASE DELL'ELEMENTO LIGNEO AGGETTANTE ED IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO SINISTRO DELLA CORNICE A VELETTA LUNGO IL MARGINE INFERIORE.)


Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Galleria Schwarz, Milan
Studio Marconi, Milan
Galleria Il Centro, Naples
Private collection, Naples
Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario)